Search
Nine-Unit Apartment Buildings
For Sale
$1,350,000

747 Willow Street, Reno, NV 89502

Commercial Sale, Reno, NV

Property Size3,822 SF
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Price / SF$353.22
Days on Market131

Property Features for 747 Willow Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning MU
Parking features On Street
Security features Security Lighting
Window features Double Pane Windows, Blinds, Vinyl Frames
Fencing Fenced
Basement Unfinished
Subdivision Shaff`S
Lot features Level
Standard status Active
APN 012-141-17
Size 3,822 SF
Lot size 0.18 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 2563

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Wall Furnace, Natural Gas
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Electric, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1931
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 9
Flooring type Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet, Varies, Tile - Ceramic
Building materials Stucco, Wood Siding
Roof type Asphalt, Shingle
Listing Agency: Dickson Realty - Downtown
Listed By: Jacqueline Lescott · License #S.187479
Added: Apr 29 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 2:06AM
MLS# 260005220

Copyright © 2026 Northern Nevada Regional MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property comprises 3 buildings totaling 9 units: one five-unit building and two duplexes. The improvements contain 3,822 square feet on a 0.18-acre parcel, with stucco and wood siding exteriors, varied flooring, wall furnaces, and window or wall/window cooling units. All units have been updated within the last 4 years, supporting efficient turnover between occupants. Asphalt shingle roofs were installed on the five-unit building and one duplex within the last two years.

Located in Reno, the property is near Midtown, Downtown, I-80, I-580, Renown Hospital, and the VA Hospital. The University of Nevada, Reno is 2.5 miles away. Additional property features include MU zoning, public water, public sewer, fenced grounds, and on-street parking. The self-managed CAP rate is over six percent.

Key Highlights

  • 9 units across 3 buildings: one five‑unit building and two duplexes
  • 3,822 square feet on a 0.18‑acre parcel
  • All units updated within the last 4 years

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,858
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,137,160 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$812,257 $812.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$631,756 $631.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,822 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$84.8K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$0.95/SF
EGI
$81.2K $21.25/SF
− OpEx
−$24.4K −$6.38/SF
NOI
$56.9K $14.88/SF
Area
Reno, NV
Vacancy
4.27%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,137,160
Cap Rate 7%
$812,257
Cap Rate 9%
$631,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$812.3K
$710.7K – $947.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,858 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$705.5K
$617.3K – $823.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,385 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.66%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.18M
$1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,452 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Electrical Service Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

9
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,664
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 89502, NV

47,062
Population
20,781
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
21.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,189
Density / Sq Mi
$62,719
Median Household Income
$36,796
Median Earnings
$1,243
Median Rent
$389,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Three-building multifamily property with MU zoning, updated units, and public water and sewer service.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 747 Willow Street Reno, NV.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 9 units across 3 buildings: one five‑unit building and two duplexes; 3,822 square feet on a 0.18‑acre parcel; All units updated within the last 4 years
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message