Search
Hutto Flex/Warehouse/Retail Opportunity
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

747 Co Rd 138, Hutto, TX 78634

Versatile 18,260 SF property on 3.772 acres for sale.

Property Size18,260 SF
Lot Size3.77 Acres
Days on Market1242

Property Features for 747 Co Rd 138

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 18,260 SF
Total Parking Spaces 88
Lot size 3.77 Acres
Property subtype Industrial, Special Purpose

Building Details

Year Built 2003
Listing Agency: Brinegar Properties
Listed By: Brentley Brinegar · License #TX 589701
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 13, 2023 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Aug 14 at 7:21AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brinegar Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 18,260 square foot property, situated on 3.772 acres, offers flexibility for retail, office, or specialty retail use. The property is located on the E Wilco Highway and provides convenient access to SH-130 and SH-45. It features 88 parking spaces, plus 4 HC spaces. The property is not restricted and is located outside city limits. It can cater to manufacturing, warehousing, retail, or office operations.

Key Highlights

  • 18,260 SF of flexible space suitable for retail, office, manufacturing, or warehousing.
  • Located on E Wilco Highway with easy access to SH‑130 and SH‑45.
  • 3.772 acres of land outside city limits with no restrictions.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$163,379
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,267,580 $3.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,333,986 $2.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,815,322 $1.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 18,260 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$271.7K $14.88/SF
− Vacancy
−$38.3K −$2.10/SF
EGI
$233.4K $12.78/SF
− OpEx
−$70.0K −$3.83/SF
NOI
$163.4K $8.95/SF
Area
Williamson County, TX
Vacancy
14.10%
Lease Rate
$14.88 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,267,580
Cap Rate 7%
$2,333,986
Cap Rate 9%
$1,815,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$2.33M
$2.04M – $2.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $163,379 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.98%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$2.17M
$1.90M – $2.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $151,709 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.77%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.63M
$6.68M – $8.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $534,320 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

162
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 78634, TX

37,951
Population
15,322
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
56.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
673
Density / Sq Mi
$111,227
Median Household Income
$52,649
Median Earnings
$2,024
Median Rent
$334,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in South region

6% 2019
6.5% 2020
4% 2021
3.5% 2022
6% 2023
7.6% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Jo Ann's Charcuteries & Meals To Go 21605 Quick Fox Dr, Pflugerville, TX 78660

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Versatile 18,260 SF property on 3.772 acres for sale.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 747 Co Rd 138 Hutto, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,480,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 18,260 SF of flexible space suitable for retail, office, manufacturing, or warehousing.; Located on E Wilco Highway with easy access to SH‑130 and SH‑45.; 3.772 acres of land outside city limits with no restrictions.
(512) 940-0188 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message