Search
8-Unit Furnished Rental Property
New
For Sale
$549,000

7373 Rt 20, Waterville, NY 13480

CommercialSale, Waterville, NY

Property Size2,112 SF
Price / SF$259.94
Days on Market2

Property Features for 7373 Rt 20

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning Res A
Parking 16
Parking features Paved or Surfaced
Interior features BedroomOnMainLevel
Lot features Irregular Lot
Elementary school district Waterville
Middle school district Waterville
High school district Waterville
Directions On St Rt 20
Subdivision Sangerfield-305489
Standard status Active
APN 392.000-2-33.1
Size 2,112 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7276

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Electric (Heating), Baseboard
Water source Well

Amenities

laundry on site
high speed internet
parking lot

Building Details

Year built 1950
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 8
Building materials AtticCrawlHatchwaysInsulated, Brick
Roof type Shingle, Asphalt
Listing Agency: Assist2Sell Buyers & Sellers 1st Choice · Assist-2-Sell
Listed By: Martin C. Bell · License #40BE1090095
Added: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:06PM
MLS# S1711982

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,112-square-foot short-term rental property includes eight furnished studio apartments, each with a full bath, refrigerator, microwave, window A/C unit, and flat-screen TV. Units 1, 2, 7, and 8 also include stoves. The property is supported by on-site laundry, high-speed internet with an eero boost system, and a paved parking area. A well supplies the building, with septic service, electric baseboard heat, and an asphalt-shingle roof. The structure was built in 1950 and includes insulated attic crawl hatchways.

Located at 7373 Rt 20 in Waterville, the property is within 15 miles of Hamilton College, Colgate University, and Morrisville College. The Village of Waterville is approximately 5 minutes away. A new privacy fence and water softener were added in 2025, while electronic door locks for each unit are identified for 2026. All hot water tanks are less than 5 years old.

Key Highlights

  • Eight furnished studio apartments within a 2,112‑square‑foot property
  • Four units include stoves; all units have full baths, refrigerators, microwaves, window A/C, and flat‑screen TVs
  • High‑speed internet with an eero boost system and laundry facilities on site

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,582
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$351,640 $351.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$251,171 $251.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$195,356 $195.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,112 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.06/SF
EGI
$32.0K $15.14/SF
− OpEx
−$14.4K −$6.81/SF
NOI
$17.6K $8.32/SF
Area
Oneida County, NY
Vacancy
6.57%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$351,640
Cap Rate 7%
$251,171
Cap Rate 9%
$195,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$251.2K
$219.8K – $293.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,582 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.20%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$556.6K
$487.0K – $649.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,959 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Short term rental ...

Lease Details

8
Residential units
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

14
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13480, NY

3,231
Population
1,436
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
54.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
59
Density / Sq Mi
$78,125
Median Household Income
$43,866
Median Earnings
$880
Median Rent
$168,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Short term rental property - Eight furnished studio apartments offer private baths, individual climate control, guest internet, and on-site laundry.
Where is this short term rental property located?
The property is located at 7373 Rt 20 Waterville, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Eight furnished studio apartments within a 2,112‑square‑foot property; Four units include stoves; all units have full baths, refrigerators, microwaves, window A/C, and flat‑screen TVs; High‑speed internet with an eero boost system and laundry facilities on site
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message