Search
8-Unit Furnished Apartment Building
New
For Sale
$549,000

7373 Rt 20, Waterville, NY 13480

MultiFamily, Waterville, NY

Property Size2,112 SF
Price / SF$259.94
Days on Market2

Property Features for 7373 Rt 20

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 1
Parking features Garage, Driveway
Exterior features BlacktopDriveway, Fence
Fencing Fenced
Appliances ElectricOven, ElectricRange, ElectricWaterHeater, Microwave, Refrigerator, WaterSoftenerRented
Lot features Agricultural, Irregular Lot, Near Public Transit
Elementary school district Waterville
Middle school district Waterville
High school district Waterville
Directions On Rt 20
Subdivision Sangerfield-305489
Standard status Active
APN 392.000-2-33.1
Size 2,112 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7276

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Baseboard, Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Window Unit(s)
Water source Well

Amenities

laundry on site
high speed internet
blacktop parking lot

Building Details

Year built 1950
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 8
Flooring type Laminate, Varies, Tile
Building materials AtticCrawlHatchwaysInsulated, Brick
Roof type Shingle, Asphalt
Listing Agency: Assist2Sell Buyers & Sellers 1st Choice · Assist-2-Sell
Listed By: Martin C. Bell · License #40BE1090095
Added: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:06PM
MLS# S1711975

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,112-square-foot apartment building contains eight studio units, each with a full bathroom and individual window air-conditioning unit. Furnishings and contents are included, along with refrigerators, microwaves, and flat-screen televisions throughout; select apartments also have stoves. The property is currently operating as a short-term rental business and includes on-site laundry, high-speed internet with an eero boost system, and electronic door locks for each unit. A privacy fence and water softener were added in 2025, while all hot water tanks are less than 5 years old.

The property sits at 7373 Rt 20 in Waterville, NY, with access to a blacktop parking area completed in 2020 and space for each apartment or additional vehicles. Hamilton College, Colgate University, and Morrisville College are each within 15 miles, and the Village of Waterville is within 5 minutes. Additional physical features include a garage, fenced grounds, well water, septic service, electric baseboard heat, and shingle and asphalt roofing.

Key Highlights

  • Eight studio apartments totaling 2,112 square feet
  • Furnished units with contents included; full baths and kitchen appliances
  • Currently operating as a short‑term rental property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,582
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$351,640 $351.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$251,171 $251.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$195,356 $195.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,112 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.06/SF
EGI
$32.0K $15.14/SF
− OpEx
−$14.4K −$6.81/SF
NOI
$17.6K $8.32/SF
Area
Oneida County, NY
Vacancy
6.57%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$351,640
Cap Rate 7%
$251,171
Cap Rate 9%
$195,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$251.2K
$219.8K – $293.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,582 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.20%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$556.6K
$487.0K – $649.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,959 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Short term rental ...

Lease Details

8
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

14
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13480, NY

3,231
Population
1,436
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
54.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
59
Density / Sq Mi
$78,125
Median Household Income
$43,866
Median Earnings
$880
Median Rent
$168,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Eight studio apartments include furnishings, kitchen appliances, window air conditioning, and on-site laundry.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 7373 Rt 20 Waterville, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Eight studio apartments totaling 2,112 square feet; Furnished units with contents included; full baths and kitchen appliances; Currently operating as a short‑term rental property
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message