Search
Brick Duplex with Finished Attic
For Sale
$184,900
Pending

734 Willow Ave, Niagara Falls, NY 14305

Two separate units provide laundry hookups, individual utilities, and basement storage access.

Property Size1,850 SF
Days on Market127

Property Features for 734 Willow Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,850 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,394

Building Details

Building Size 1,850 SF
Year Built 1915
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 2
Construction brick
Listing Agency: WNY METRO ROBERTS REALTY
Listed By: Maya Haddad · License #10301220957
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 27 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of WNY METRO ROBERTS REALTY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1915, this 1,850-square-foot brick duplex at 734 Willow Ave includes two residential units, each with two bedrooms. The lower residence has stained-glass windows, updated flooring, and fresh paint. Upstairs, hardwood floors and a private stairway to a finished attic expand the living arrangement with additional flexible space. Both units provide separate utilities, washer and dryer hookups, and basement storage access.

Recent property updates include a roof completed in 2020 and a hot water tank replaced in 2016. The property is about 1.5 miles from the Rainbow Bridge, with nearby access to Seneca Niagara Casino, Whirlpool State Park, and the Niagara Gorge Rim Trail. Walk Score is 60, BikeScore is 49, and Transit Score is 30.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit brick duplex with 1,850 sq ft of total building area
  • Both units offer 2 bedrooms
  • Upper unit includes a private staircase to a finished attic

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,247
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$324,940 $324.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$232,100 $232.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$180,522 $180.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,850 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.9K $13.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$23.2K $12.55/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$3.76/SF
NOI
$16.2K $8.78/SF
Area
Niagara County, NY
Vacancy
6.65%
Lease Rate
$13.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$324,940
Cap Rate 7%
$232,100
Cap Rate 9%
$180,522

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$232.1K
$203.1K – $270.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,247 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$206.0K
$180.3K – $240.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,421 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.80%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.57M
$1.38M – $1.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $110,036 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 59.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Daycare Center HVAC Service Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

715
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14305, NY

16,427
Population
8,348
Households
2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
7.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,106
Density / Sq Mi
$49,588
Median Household Income
$30,314
Median Earnings
$798
Median Rent
$109,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate units provide laundry hookups, individual utilities, and basement storage access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 734 Willow Ave Niagara Falls, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $184,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit brick duplex with 1,850 sq ft of total building area; Both units offer 2 bedrooms; Upper unit includes a private staircase to a finished attic
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message