Search
Two-Unit Duplex Property
For Sale
$194,900

7314 Montour St, Philadelphia, PA 19111

Residential income property with a one-bedroom, one-bath layout in each unit and renovation needs.

Property Size1,320 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$147.65
Days on Market25

Property Features for 7314 Montour St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,320 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres
Property subtype Residential

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence will need work

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,224

Building Details

Buildings 1
Listing Agency: RealHome Services and Solutions, Inc.
Listed By: Jamarr Zellner · License #359020
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 12 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RealHome Services and Solutions, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two residential units, each configured with one bedroom and one bathroom. The building offers 1,320 square feet on a 3,176-square-foot lot and requires work, allowing the next owner to address improvements according to their plans.

The property is in Philadelphia’s Fox Chase neighborhood, positioned off Cottman Avenue at 7314 Montour St. It is offered in as-is condition as an REO auction property. The sale terms state that no repairs will be completed before closing and that the contract includes no inspection contingencies. Buyers are responsible for independently confirming city, county, zoning, tax, and other records before bidding.

Key Highlights

  • Two residential units, each with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
  • 1,320 square feet on a 3,176‑square‑foot lot
  • Located in Philadelphia’s Fox Chase neighborhood off Cottman Avenue

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,723
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$354,460 $354.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$253,186 $253.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$196,922 $196.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,320 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$26.1K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$818 −$0.62/SF
EGI
$25.3K $19.18/SF
− OpEx
−$7.6K −$5.75/SF
NOI
$17.7K $13.43/SF
Area
ZIP 19111
Vacancy
3.13%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$354,460
Cap Rate 7%
$253,186
Cap Rate 9%
$196,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$253.2K
$221.5K – $295.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,723 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.09%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$233.5K
$204.3K – $272.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,344 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.39%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$400.2K
$350.2K – $466.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,015 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.37%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Building Supply Cafe & Coffee Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

959
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19111, PA

67,017
Population
27,518
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
4.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,962
Density / Sq Mi
$60,441
Median Household Income
$39,065
Median Earnings
$1,221
Median Rent
$244,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Residential income property with a one-bedroom, one-bath layout in each unit and renovation needs.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7314 Montour St Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $194,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residential units, each with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom; 1,320 square feet on a 3,176‑square‑foot lot; Located in Philadelphia’s Fox Chase neighborhood off Cottman Avenue
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message