Search
Classic Duplex with Tandem Garage
For Sale
$1,799,000

710-712 9Th Ave, San Francisco, CA 94118

Residential Income, San Francisco, CA

Property Size2,912 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$617.79
Days on Market93

Property Features for 710-712 9Th Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Parking features Open, Garage
Interior features Storage, Tub w/Shower Over
Exterior features Back Yard
Subdivision Inner Richmond
Lot features Rectangular Lot
Directions Between Cabrillo and Fulton, one block from Golden Gate Park...
Standard status Active
APN 1651 036
Size 2,912 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air
Water source Public

Amenities

tandem garage
backyard

Building Details

Year built 1911
Number of units 2
Flooring type Hardwood
Roof type Flat
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: United Brokers Real Estate
Listed By: Christine Wong · License #01292148
Added: Jun 1 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:06PM
MLS# 41136787

Copyright © 2026 Bay East. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1911, this duplex contains 2,912 square feet on a 0.0573-acre lot. The upper residence includes three bedrooms, a living room, formal dining area, dedicated laundry area, and a generously sized kitchen. The lower residence follows a similar arrangement with one fewer bedroom. Hardwood flooring, forced-air heating, storage, and a tandem garage with additional storage are included. The garage may offer conversion potential, subject to buyer verification of feasibility, permits, and San Francisco zoning requirements.

The property is located at 710-712 9th Ave in San Francisco's Inner Richmond. Golden Gate Park is within one block, a grocery store is within 2 blocks, and six bus lines stop nearby. The site also includes a backyard with a mature loquat tree, while public water and public sewer serve the property.

Key Highlights

  • 2,912 square feet on a 0.0573‑acre lot
  • Upper residence includes 3 bedrooms, formal dining, dedicated laundry, and a generously sized kitchen
  • Lower residence has a similar layout with one fewer bedroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$103,491
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.75%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,069,820 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,478,443 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,149,900 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,912 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$157.2K $54.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.4K −$3.23/SF
EGI
$147.8K $50.77/SF
− OpEx
−$44.4K −$15.23/SF
NOI
$103.5K $35.54/SF
Area
San Francisco, CA
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$54.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,069,820
Cap Rate 7%
$1,478,443
Cap Rate 9%
$1,149,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.48M
$1.29M – $1.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $103,491 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.75%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.35M
$1.18M – $1.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,544 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.26%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$14.22M
$12.45M – $16.59M (±1% cap)
NOI $995,675 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 55.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Barber Shop HVAC Service Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,226
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94118, CA

42,356
Population
19,052
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
72%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
21,178
Density / Sq Mi
$159,550
Median Household Income
$92,946
Median Earnings
$2,695
Median Rent
$1,817,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences provide flexible layouts, backyard space, storage, and access to nearby transit and daily shopping.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 710-712 9Th Ave San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,912 square feet on a 0.0573‑acre lot; Upper residence includes 3 bedrooms, formal dining, dedicated laundry, and a generously sized kitchen; Lower residence has a similar layout with one fewer bedroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message