Search
Duplex with Above-Ground Apartment
For Sale
$869,999
Pending

71 Seguine Place, Staten Island, NY 10312

MULTI_FAMILY - Staten Island, NY

Property Size1,804 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Days on Market90

Property Features for 71 Seguine Place

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning R3-2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3
Parking features Garage, Driveway
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
Exterior features Balcony
Basement Unfinished
Lot features Back Yard
Subdivision Annadale
Standard status Pending
Size 1,804 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7462

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Hot Water(Heating)

Amenities

balcony
large yard

Building Details

Year built 1986
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Building materials Brick, Vinyl Siding
Listing Agency: Hometime Estates LLC
Listed By: Jon Goldstein · License #2077493
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 2 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 11:06AM
MLS# 2603103

Copyright © 2026 Staten Island Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex at 71 Seguine Place is a large 22x40 two-family semi-attached home on a corner lot with a 29x100 lot size and a large yard. The main unit includes an oversized foyer, an attached one-car garage, a spacious layout, and an unfinished basement. The second level features a living room, dining room, eat-in kitchen, primary bedroom with half bath, walk-in closet, and balcony access, plus two additional bedrooms and a full bath.

The property also includes a legal above-ground one-bedroom apartment with a large living room, eat-in kitchen, full bath, bedroom, and plenty of closet space. Exterior features include a balcony and deck, and the home is constructed with brick and vinyl siding.

Heating is provided by natural gas hot water, and the property is served by public sewer. Interior features include walk-in closets and ceiling fans.

Key Highlights

  • 22x40 two‑family semi‑attached duplex on a corner lot
  • Legal above‑ground one‑bedroom apartment plus main unit
  • 29x100 lot with a large yard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,578
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$891,560 $891.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$636,829 $636.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$495,311 $495.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,804 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.3K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.6K −$3.10/SF
EGI
$63.7K $35.30/SF
− OpEx
−$19.1K −$10.59/SF
NOI
$44.6K $24.71/SF
Area
ZIP 10312
Vacancy
8.07%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$891,560
Cap Rate 7%
$636,829
Cap Rate 9%
$495,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$636.8K
$557.2K – $743.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,578 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.12%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$560.3K
$490.3K – $653.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,220 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.51%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$860.8K
$753.2K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,254 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Auto Repair Shop Restaurant Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

905
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10312, NY

61,642
Population
22,547
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
6.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,934
Density / Sq Mi
$111,434
Median Household Income
$62,700
Median Earnings
$1,911
Median Rent
$698,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - 1986-built duplex with a legal above-ground one-bedroom apartment, garage parking, and R3-2 zoning.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 71 Seguine Place Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $869,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 22x40 two‑family semi‑attached duplex on a corner lot; Legal above‑ground one‑bedroom apartment plus main unit; 29x100 lot with a large yard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message