Search
Two-Family Attached Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

71 Dongan Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314

Attached two-family property with separate yard access, finished basement space, updated systems, and rear parking access.

Property Size1,776 SF
Days on Market209

Property Features for 71 Dongan Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,776 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R3-1

Building Details

Year Built 1950
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: Compass Realty Central
Listed By: Teresa Ieraci · License #New York
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 8 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:52PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass Realty Central

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This attached two-family property offers a two-bedroom first-floor apartment with a kitchen, living and dining area, full bathroom, yard entry, and a finished basement containing additional bedrooms, a bathroom, washroom, and separate yard access. The second-floor apartment includes two bedrooms, a renovated kitchen with appliances, a combined living and dining area, and a full bathroom. The basement was legalized in 2022, and the first floor has been freshly painted.

Building improvements include a roof installed in 2016, a Navien instant gas heat and hot water combination installed 4 years ago, European-style radiators, mini-split units in all rooms, solar panels, and a Tesla charger outlet. Rear access provides car parking access. The property is zoned R3-1 and was built in 1950.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family attached property with two‑bedroom apartments
  • 1776 square feet on an R3‑1‑zoned parcel
  • Finished basement with bedrooms, bathrooms, washroom, and separate yard entrance

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,440
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$968,800 $968.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$692,000 $692.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$538,222 $538.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,776 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.5K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.84/SF
EGI
$69.2K $38.96/SF
− OpEx
−$20.8K −$11.69/SF
NOI
$48.4K $27.27/SF
Area
ZIP 10314
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$968,800
Cap Rate 7%
$692,000
Cap Rate 9%
$538,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$692.0K
$605.5K – $807.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,440 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$641.7K
$561.5K – $748.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,917 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.92%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$847.4K
$741.5K – $988.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,319 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,215
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10314, NY

92,157
Population
33,554
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
13.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,089
Density / Sq Mi
$104,655
Median Household Income
$58,769
Median Earnings
$1,726
Median Rent
$665,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Attached two-family property with separate yard access, finished basement space, updated systems, and rear parking access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 71 Dongan Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $759,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family attached property with two‑bedroom apartments; 1776 square feet on an R3‑1‑zoned parcel; Finished basement with bedrooms, bathrooms, washroom, and separate yard entrance
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message