Search
New-Construction Two-Family Duplex
For Sale
$1,299,999
Pending

71 Bombay St, Staten Island, NY 10309

Each residence offers three bedrooms, hardwood floors, a primary bath, walk-in closet, and access to a finished basement.

Property Size2,475 SF
Days on Market444

Property Features for 71 Bombay St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,475 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2025
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Nicole Molinini · License #40MO1063271
Source: Statenislandhomelistings
Added: Jun 17, 2025 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2025, this 2,475-square-foot two-family duplex is arranged in a 6-over-6 configuration. Each residence includes a living and dining combination, eat-in kitchen, full bathroom, laundry area, three bedrooms, and a primary bedroom with a 3/4 bath and walk-in closet. Hardwood flooring and generous closet storage are provided throughout the living areas, while kitchen countertops may be selected in granite or quartz.

The property also includes a full finished basement with a 3/4 bath, utility area, and access to the side yard. Located on Bombay Street in Rossville, the home is set near shopping and transportation on a tree-lined block. The 2025 construction offers a contemporary two-unit layout with attic space and finished lower-level utility.

Key Highlights

  • 2025 construction with 2,475 square feet
  • Two‑family 6‑over‑6 duplex configuration
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and a primary bedroom with 3/4 bath and WIC

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,549
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,230,980 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$879,271 $879.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$683,878 $683.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,475 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$92.1K $37.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$87.9K $35.53/SF
− OpEx
−$26.4K −$10.66/SF
NOI
$61.5K $24.87/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,230,980
Cap Rate 7%
$879,271
Cap Rate 9%
$683,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$879.3K
$769.4K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,549 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$784.1K
$686.1K – $914.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,886 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.22%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.18M
$1.03M – $1.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,666 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Restaurant Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

476
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10309, NY

33,523
Population
12,770
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
7.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,592
Density / Sq Mi
$123,638
Median Household Income
$67,348
Median Earnings
$1,907
Median Rent
$745,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Each residence offers three bedrooms, hardwood floors, a primary bath, walk-in closet, and access to a finished basement.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 71 Bombay St Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,299,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2025 construction with 2,475 square feet; Two‑family 6‑over‑6 duplex configuration; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms and a primary bedroom with 3/4 bath and WIC
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message