For Sale
    • Brokers
    Galloway Township Office Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    701 Somerstown Ln, Galloway Township, NJ 08205

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $595,000

    SINGLE_FAMILY - Galloway Township, NJ

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    3,500 SF
    Lot size:
    0.75 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $170/SF
    Added:
    Apr 17, 2026
    Days on Market:
    35
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 6:06 pm

    Property Features for 701 Somerstown Ln

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential
    Property subtype
    Office
    Zoning
    CC-2
    Parking features
    Off Street
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    3,500 SF
    Lot size
    0.75 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    12204

Year built
    1997
    Roof type
    Asphalt

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    RICHARD SUTHARD

    Listing agent RICHARD SUTHARD License #SB-8131477

    Listing office BALSLEY/LOSCO 1630 NEW ROAD, Northfield, NJ

    Listing date Apr 17, 2026

    MLS# 607046

HighLights

    • Fully leased to a well‑established company, providing immediate investment income.
    • Prime location at the intersection of Rt9 and Somerstown Lane with excellent road front signage.
    • 3,500 +- sqft building on a 3/4 acre lot with 17+- paved parking spaces.
    • Zoned (CC‑2) Community Commercial‑2, offering versatile usage options.
    • Opportunity for future owner occupancy in Summer 2027.
    • Heating and Cooling systems are zoned for efficiency.

    Overview

    This prime office building, suitable for many uses, offers approximately 3,500 square feet of space on a 3/4 acre lot. It is located at the intersection of Route 9 (New York Road) and Somerstown Lane. The property features road front signage and approximately 17 paved parking spaces. It is currently fully leased to a well-established company, with lease details available upon signing a non-disclosure agreement. The landlord is responsible for property taxes and building insurance. Zoned CC-2 Community Commercial-2, the property is ideal for investment, either by extending the lease with the current tenant or for an end user seeking occupancy and use in Summer 2027.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $569.8K
    NOI $51,279 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $732.6K
    NOI $51,279 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.03M
    NOI $51,279 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $93.7k $26.76
    − Vacancy −$25.3k −$7.23
    EGI $68.4k $19.53
    − OpEx −$17.1k −$4.88
    NOI $51.3k $14.65
    3,500 SF · lease $26.76/SF/yr · vacancy 27.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $732.6K
    $641.0K – $854.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $51,279 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.62%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Warehouse
    $1.30M
    $1.14M – $1.52M (±1% cap)
    NOI $91,236 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.33%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -74.4957
    Latitude
    39.473

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Prime office building suitable for many uses on 3/4 acre.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 701 Somerstown Ln Galloway Township, NJ.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $595,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully leased to a well‑established company, providing immediate investment income.; Prime location at the intersection of Rt9 and Somerstown Lane with excellent road front signage.; 3,500 +- sqft building on a 3/4 acre lot with 17+- paved parking spaces.