Search
Detached Two-Family Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$999,999
Pending

70 Roosevelt Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314

Two separate heating and hot water systems support the property’s dual-unit configuration.

Property Size2,340 SF
Lot Size0.09 Acres
Days on Market29

Property Features for 70 Roosevelt Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,340 SF
Total Parking Spaces 5
Lot size 0.09 Acres
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,271

Amenities

hardwood floors
fully finished basement

Building Details

Building Size 2,340 SF
Year Built 1970
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: ROBERT DEFALCO REALTY , INC.
Listed By: Skender Fici · License #10301209813
Source: Elliman
Added: Aug 8 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of ROBERT DEFALCO REALTY , INC.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 70 Roosevelt Avenue in Staten Island’s Willowbrook neighborhood, this detached duplex was built in 1970 and provides approximately 2,340 square feet of living space. The layout includes seven rooms over four rooms, with hardwood flooring throughout the residence. A fully finished basement adds usable interior space, while the built-in garage and private driveway provide on-site vehicle storage and parking.

The property occupies a 40' x 96' lot and is zoned R3-1. Separate heating and hot water systems serve the two-family configuration. The driveway accommodates up to four vehicles, complementing the garage and providing parking for occupants or visitors.

Key Highlights

  • Detached two‑family property with a 7‑room over 4‑room layout
  • Approximately 2,340 square feet on a 40' x 96' lot
  • Two separate heating and hot water units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$63,823
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,276,460 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$911,757 $911.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$709,144 $709.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,340 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$95.5K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.3K −$1.84/SF
EGI
$91.2K $38.96/SF
− OpEx
−$27.4K −$11.69/SF
NOI
$63.8K $27.27/SF
Area
ZIP 10314
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,276,460
Cap Rate 7%
$911,757
Cap Rate 9%
$709,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$911.8K
$797.8K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,823 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$845.4K
$739.8K – $986.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,181 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.92%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.12M
$977.0K – $1.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $78,157 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Real Estate Agency Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service Bar & Pub

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

791
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10314, NY

92,157
Population
33,554
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
13.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,089
Density / Sq Mi
$104,655
Median Household Income
$58,769
Median Earnings
$1,726
Median Rent
$665,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate heating and hot water systems support the property’s dual-unit configuration.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 70 Roosevelt Ave Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Detached two‑family property with a 7‑room over 4‑room layout; Approximately 2,340 square feet on a 40' x 96' lot; Two separate heating and hot water units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message