Search
Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$399,999
Pending

7 Woodridge Circle, Halfmoon, NY 12065

Two attached residences offer matching three-bedroom layouts within the Shenendehowa School District.

Property Size2,112 SF
Days on Market213

Property Features for 7 Woodridge Circle

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,112 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi Family / Duplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,000

Amenities

Shingle, Asphalt
Wall Unit(s), Yes
Baseboard, Electric, Solar, Yes
Full, Heated
True
Laminate
Concrete Perimeter
Vinyl Siding
Garden
Porch, Rear Porch

Building Details

Year Built 1987
Listing Agency: Miranda Real Estate Group Inc
Listed By: Ryan Gocool · License #10401383848
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 30 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Miranda Real Estate Group Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This side-by-side duplex contains 2112 square feet and was built in 1987. Each residence provides three bedrooms, one full bathroom, and one half bathroom, creating a consistent layout across both units. Interior features include laminate flooring, electric baseboard heat, wall unit cooling, and full heated basements. The exterior has vinyl siding, a rear porch, and garden space.

Located at 7 Woodridge Circle in Halfmoon, the property is within the Shenendehowa School District. Shopping, dining, parks, and major commuter routes are accessible from the property. The duplex configuration supports separate residential occupancy while maintaining a shared building structure.

Key Highlights

  • Side‑by‑side duplex with 2112 square feet
  • Each unit includes 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and 1 half bath
  • Built in 1987

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,344
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$626,880 $626.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$447,771 $447.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$348,267 $348.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,112 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.9K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$1.00/SF
EGI
$44.8K $21.20/SF
− OpEx
−$13.4K −$6.36/SF
NOI
$31.3K $14.84/SF
Area
Saratoga County, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$626,880
Cap Rate 7%
$447,771
Cap Rate 9%
$348,267

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$447.8K
$391.8K – $522.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,344 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.84%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$400.6K
$350.5K – $467.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,043 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$632.2K
$553.1K – $737.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,251 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply HVAC Service Big Box & Wholesale Store Storage Facility Auto Parts Store Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

397
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12065, NY

43,893
Population
19,506
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
35.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,251
Density / Sq Mi
$115,681
Median Household Income
$61,692
Median Earnings
$1,419
Median Rent
$356,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two attached residences offer matching three-bedroom layouts within the Shenendehowa School District.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7 Woodridge Circle Halfmoon, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Side‑by‑side duplex with 2112 square feet; Each unit includes 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and 1 half bath; Built in 1987
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message