Search
Residential Income Property
For Sale
$249,500
Pending

7 Michael Drive, Petaluma, CA 94954

Residential unit within Youngstown Mobile Home Park, reached via McDowell Blvd and the second house on the right.

Property Size1,579 SF
Days on Market198

Property Features for 7 Michael Drive

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,579 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Amenities

Ceiling Fan(s)
Central
Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Other
Pantry
Decorative, Living Room, Raised Hearth, Stone, Other
Covered, Guest

Building Details

Year Built 1976
Listed By: Michelle Baynes · License #00968226
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Feb 19 Changed: Aug 7 Last Checked: Jul 24 at 8:03AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Michelle Baynes

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale residential income property is located within Youngstown Mobile Home Park. The unit is identified in directions as the blue house, second on the right after turning into the park.

Access is provided from McDowell Blvd into Youngstown Mobile Home Park, where you turn right to reach the property. The listing information notes the home’s location within the park to help guide in-person viewing.

Key Highlights

  • Residential unit located within Youngstown Mobile Home Park, accessed via McDowell Blvd
  • House is identified as the blue home, second on the right
  • Built in 1976

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,705
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$234,100 $234.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$167,214 $167.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$130,056 $130.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,579 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.7K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$0.92/SF
EGI
$21.3K $13.48/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$6.07/SF
NOI
$11.7K $7.41/SF
Area
Sonoma County, CA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$234,100
Cap Rate 7%
$167,214
Cap Rate 9%
$130,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$167.2K
$146.3K – $195.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,705 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.69%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$427.9K
$374.4K – $499.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,951 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon Nail Salon Pharmacy Restaurant Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

763
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94954, CA

38,301
Population
15,147
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
62.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
616
Density / Sq Mi
$107,564
Median Household Income
$58,362
Median Earnings
$2,405
Median Rent
$790,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Residential unit within Youngstown Mobile Home Park, reached via McDowell Blvd and the second house on the right.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 7 Michael Drive Petaluma, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Residential unit located within Youngstown Mobile Home Park, accessed via McDowell Blvd; House is identified as the blue home, second on the right; Built in 1976
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message