Search
Two-Unit Townhouse Duplex
For Sale
$999,000

7-9 Buxton Court, Andover, MA 01810

Side-by-side residences include enclosed porches, private outdoor space, and substantial basement storage.

Property Size2,908 SF
Price / SF$343.54
Days on Market156

Property Features for 7-9 Buxton Court

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,908 SF
Total Parking Spaces 7
Property subtype Multi-family / 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side
Zoning SRA

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,365

Amenities

private enclosed porches
private backyard
large dry basement
spacious expandable attic
City/Town Sewer, Public, 220 Volts, for Gas Range
No
Vinyl, Hardwood
3.0
Insulated Windows
Full, Concrete Floor, Unfinished Basement
2
1
2.50
3
Porch - Enclosed
Enclosed

Building Details

Year Built 1850
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Minco Commercial
Listed By: Laurence Marocco · License #9009996
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:19AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Minco Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This side-by-side duplex has a townhouse-style configuration with two separate residences and abundant natural light. Interior finishes include hardwood and newer laminate flooring, while Unit 7 adds granite countertops, an updated bathroom, and fresh paint. Newer boilers, updated electrical service, newer windows, and multiple new fixtures are also included.

The property features low-maintenance vinyl siding, a one-car garage, two driveways, enclosed private porches, and a private backyard. A large dry basement with a concrete floor provides storage or workspace, and each unit includes an expandable attic. Located at 7-9 Buxton Court in Andover, the property is close to town, shopping, and commuting routes. Zoning is SRA.

Key Highlights

  • 2,908 SF side‑by‑side duplex with townhouse‑style layout
  • Each unit includes an expandable attic and access to a large dry basement
  • Unit 7 features granite countertops, an updated bath, and fresh paint

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,989
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.90%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$979,780 $979.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$699,843 $699.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$544,322 $544.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,908 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$73.3K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$70.0K $24.07/SF
− OpEx
−$21.0K −$7.22/SF
NOI
$49.0K $16.85/SF
Area
Essex County, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$979,780
Cap Rate 7%
$699,843
Cap Rate 9%
$544,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$699.8K
$612.4K – $816.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,989 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.90%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$631.7K
$552.8K – $737.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,220 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.43%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.72M
$1.51M – $2.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,507 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.06%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Auto Parts Store Grocery & Convenience Store Big Box & Wholesale Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,619
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01810, MA

35,621
Population
13,803
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
75%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
30.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,168
Density / Sq Mi
$167,591
Median Household Income
$86,838
Median Earnings
$2,046
Median Rent
$813,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Side-by-side residences include enclosed porches, private outdoor space, and substantial basement storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 7-9 Buxton Court Andover, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,908 SF side‑by‑side duplex with townhouse‑style layout; Each unit includes an expandable attic and access to a large dry basement; Unit 7 features granite countertops, an updated bath, and fresh paint
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message