Search
Mixed-Use Property With Warehouse
For Sale
$849,000

693 Henderson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310

Includes a storefront, two residential apartments, fenced land, and a detached storage building with separately metered utilities.

Property Size2,000 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Days on Market57

Property Features for 693 Henderson Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,000 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres
Property subtype Commercial Mixed Use
Zoning R3-2/C1-2

Site & Location

Frontage 20 ft
Fenced Yard Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 14 ft
Warehouse Space 972 SF

Amenities

roll down gate
side entrance
rear entrance
customer area
private office
kitchen
split air/heat unit
detached warehouse
storage space

Building Details

Building Size 2,000 SF
Year Built 1905
Buildings 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Robert Defalco Realty
Listed By: Raymond J. Ebro · License #10311205932
Source: Kirinny
Added: Jul 6 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Robert Defalco Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property at 693 Henderson Avenue combines a ground-floor storefront with residential and storage improvements. The 20-by-40-foot commercial area has a roll-down gate, customer area, private office, kitchen, one full bath, one half bath, two electric meters, and split air conditioning and heat. Two two-bedroom apartments with full baths are located above the store. A detached cinder block warehouse measures 18 by 54 feet and has a 14-foot ceiling, two electric meters, and 100-amp service. Additional storage space is located behind the warehouse.

The offering also includes an adjoining vacant parcel, creating a combined 50-by-164-foot property made up of two 25-by-164-foot lots. The vacant parcel was previously used for commercial trailer parking and is fenced with the rest of the property. Both parcels are zoned R3-2 with a C1-2 overlay. The property includes six electric meters, three gas meters, two hot water boilers, and three hot water tanks.

Key Highlights

  • Combined 50‑by‑164‑foot property comprising two 25‑by‑164‑foot lots
  • Ground‑floor 20‑by‑40‑foot storefront with roll‑down gate and separate entrances
  • Two large two‑bedroom apartments, each with a full bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,352
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$887,040 $887.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$633,600 $633.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$492,800 $492.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$84.0K $42.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$80.6K $40.32/SF
− OpEx
−$36.3K −$18.14/SF
NOI
$44.4K $22.18/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$42.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$887,040
Cap Rate 7%
$633,600
Cap Rate 9%
$492,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$633.6K
$554.4K – $739.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,352 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.22%
Second Best
Retail
$614.9K
$538.0K – $717.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,042 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.07%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$954.3K
$835.0K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,800 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14 ft
Clear height
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,713
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10310, NY

26,667
Population
9,909
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,815
Density / Sq Mi
$106,118
Median Household Income
$57,861
Median Earnings
$1,638
Median Rent
$623,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Includes a storefront, two residential apartments, fenced land, and a detached storage building with separately metered utilities.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 693 Henderson Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Combined 50‑by‑164‑foot property comprising two 25‑by‑164‑foot lots; Ground‑floor 20‑by‑40‑foot storefront with roll‑down gate and separate entrances; Two large two‑bedroom apartments, each with a full bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message