For Sale
    Back to Search
    Established Restaurant with Liquor License Title is generated by Realmo AI

    69032 East Palm Canyon Drive, Cathedral City, CA 92234

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $625,000

    Profitable restaurant and catering business with Type 47 liquor license.

    Type:Business For Sale
    Property size:
    4,000 SF
    Price / SF:
    $156/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:24 pm

    Property Features for 69032 East Palm Canyon Drive

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,000 SF
    Property subtype
    Business For Sale

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Joe Funkey

    Listing agent Joe Funkey License #CalDRE #02227357

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Cbclyle

HighLights

    • Established restaurant and catering business with a 25‑year operating history.
    • Includes a Type 47 Liquor License.
    • High annual sales of $1,400,000.00 with an owner's profit of $175,000.
    • Comes with all Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment (FF&E), including a 12 ft hood, 2 vans, and a storage container.
    • Favorable lease terms: 4 years remaining plus two 3‑year extension options.
    • Seating capacity for 52 inside and 25 on the patio.

    Overview

    This offering features a restaurant and catering business that has been successfully operating for over 25 years. The sale includes a Type 47 Liquor License, a 12-foot hood, and all furniture, fixtures, and equipment (FF&E), including two vans and a storage container. The current location encompasses approximately 4,000 square feet and is situated in the Cathedral Gateway shopping center, specifically at the northeast corner of East Palm Canyon Drive and Date Palm Drive. The restaurant provides seating for 52 patrons inside and an additional 25 on the patio. The current lease has 4 years remaining, with options for two 3-year extensions. The business reports annual sales of $1,400,000.00, with the owner's profit stated as $175,000. The business employs 7 full-time and 20 part-time staff and has a grease trap.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $560.4K
    NOI $50,436 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $720.5K
    NOI $50,436 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.01M
    NOI $50,436 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $72.0k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$4.8k −$1.19
    EGI $67.2k $16.81
    − OpEx −$16.8k −$4.20
    NOI $50.4k $12.61
    4,000 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 6.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $720.5K
    $630.5K – $840.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,436 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.07%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.20M
    $1.05M – $1.40M (±1% cap)
    NOI $83,883 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.42%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    New Leaf Catering Take-out & Catering

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Longitude
    -116.46
    Latitude
    33.7788

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Profitable restaurant and catering business with Type 47 liquor license.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 69032 East Palm Canyon Drive Cathedral City, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $625,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Established restaurant and catering business with a 25‑year operating history.; Includes a Type 47 Liquor License.; High annual sales of $1,400,000.00 with an owner's profit of $175,000.