Search
Duplex Property with Private Driveway
For Sale
$998,000

69 Windom Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305

Two-family residence with backyard, private driveway, and access to shopping, schools, parks, transit, and the Verrazzano-Narrows Bridge.

Property Size2,424 SF
Days on Market59

Property Features for 69 Windom Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,424 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home
Zoning R3

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

private backyard
private driveway

Building Details

Building Size 2,424 SF
Year Built 1920
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Brooklyn Star Realty Inc
Listed By: Andy Liu
Source: Michaelfraulo
Added: Jul 4 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brooklyn Star Realty Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family property at 69 Windom Ave features bright living areas, bedrooms with closet space, and a kitchen with cabinet storage. The residence also includes a private backyard, driveway, and on-site parking. Built in 1920, the building measures 24/44, with a 43/100 lot.

Set on a quiet residential street in Arrochar, the property is near shopping, restaurants, schools, parks, and public transportation. Transit options listed for the area include the S51, S53, SIM5, SIM6, and SIM9. The Verrazzano-Narrows Bridge provides access toward Brooklyn and Manhattan. WalkScore is 61, BikeScore is 57, and TransitScore is 67.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family property built in 1920
  • Building size 24/44 with a 43/100 lot
  • Private backyard, driveway, and convenient parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$63,643
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,272,860 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$909,186 $909.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$707,144 $707.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,424 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$98.9K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.0K −$3.29/SF
EGI
$90.9K $37.51/SF
− OpEx
−$27.3K −$11.25/SF
NOI
$63.6K $26.26/SF
Area
ZIP 10305
Vacancy
8.07%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,272,860
Cap Rate 7%
$909,186
Cap Rate 9%
$707,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$909.2K
$795.5K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,643 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$836.5K
$731.9K – $975.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,554 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.87%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.16M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,962 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Parking Lot & Garage Building Supply Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

637
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10305, NY

44,008
Population
16,850
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,002
Density / Sq Mi
$86,294
Median Household Income
$52,183
Median Earnings
$1,656
Median Rent
$627,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family residence with backyard, private driveway, and access to shopping, schools, parks, transit, and the Verrazzano-Narrows Bridge.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 69 Windom Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $998,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family property built in 1920; Building size 24/44 with a 43/100 lot; Private backyard, driveway, and convenient parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message