Search
Manufacturing Property with Regional Access
For Sale
$1,624,000

6739 Cypress, Romulus, MI 48174

Manufacturing property offering connectivity to DTW and two major interstate routes.

Property Size16,240 SF
Days on Market146

Property Features for 6739 Cypress

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 16,240 SF
Property subtype Industrial - Manufacturing

Additional Details

Asking Price $1,624,000
Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Building Size 16,240 SF
Listing Agency: Burger & Company
Listed By: Paul Burger · License #6502115574
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: Apr 9 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:09AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Burger & Company

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This manufacturing property is located at 6739 Cypress in Romulus, Michigan. Its access profile connects the site with DTW, I-275, and I-94, supporting regional transportation needs.

Key Highlights

  • Access to DTW
  • Connectivity to I‑275 and I‑94
  • Located at 6739 Cypress, Romulus, MI 48174

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$84,076
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,681,520 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,201,086 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$934,178 $934.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 16,240 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$124.7K $7.68/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.6K −$0.28/SF
EGI
$120.1K $7.40/SF
− OpEx
−$36.0K −$2.22/SF
NOI
$84.1K $5.18/SF
Area
Wayne County, MI
Vacancy
3.70%
Lease Rate
$7.68 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,681,520
Cap Rate 7%
$1,201,086
Cap Rate 9%
$934,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$1.20M
$1.05M – $1.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,076 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.18%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.01M
$2.63M – $3.51M (±1% cap)
NOI $210,470 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Pharmacy Building Supply Hair Salon Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

275
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 48174, MI

33,683
Population
13,124
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
40.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
826
Density / Sq Mi
$65,675
Median Household Income
$41,186
Median Earnings
$1,053
Median Rent
$151,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Manufacturing property offering connectivity to DTW and two major interstate routes.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 6739 Cypress Romulus, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,624,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Access to DTW; Connectivity to I‑275 and I‑94; Located at 6739 Cypress, Romulus, MI 48174
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message