Search
Duplex with Fenced Backyard
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

67 Genesee Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308

Two-unit residential property with private parking, garage access, and flexible lower-level living space.

Property Size1,400 SF
Days on Market228

Property Features for 67 Genesee Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,400 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R3 A

Building Details

Year Built 1965
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: American Homes Group
Listed By: Neil Grasso · License #10401230900
Source: Crexi
Added: Jan 15 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of American Homes Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family residential property, built in 1965, includes separate living arrangements across its upper and ground levels. The upper residence offers three bedrooms, one bathroom, and hardwood flooring. The lower apartment includes one bedroom and one bathroom, along with an additional living room or den for added flexibility.

Exterior features include a built-in garage, private driveway, and direct access to a fenced backyard. The property is located at 67 Genesee Avenue in Staten Island, NY 10308, and carries R3 A zoning.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family property with a 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath upper residence
  • Ground‑level 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartment with an additional living room or den
  • Hardwood floors throughout the upper level

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,815
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$696,300 $696.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$497,357 $497.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$386,833 $386.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.1K $37.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$49.7K $35.53/SF
− OpEx
−$14.9K −$10.66/SF
NOI
$34.8K $24.87/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$696,300
Cap Rate 7%
$497,357
Cap Rate 9%
$386,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$497.4K
$435.2K – $580.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,815 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$443.5K
$388.1K – $517.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.45%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$668.0K
$584.5K – $779.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,760 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.20%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Restaurant Building Supply Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,257
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10308, NY

28,198
Population
11,093
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
2.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,817
Density / Sq Mi
$122,654
Median Household Income
$67,149
Median Earnings
$1,729
Median Rent
$648,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential property with private parking, garage access, and flexible lower-level living space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 67 Genesee Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $899,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family property with a 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath upper residence; Ground‑level 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath apartment with an additional living room or den; Hardwood floors throughout the upper level
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message