Search
Flexible Mixed-Use Community Facility
For Sale
$369,000

6683 Route 191, Cresco, PA 18326

Adaptable commercial facility with meeting rooms, kitchen infrastructure, parking, and an outdoor area for varied community-oriented uses.

Property Size2,100 SF
Price / SF$175.71
Days on Market729

Property Features for 6683 Route 191

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,100 SF

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Equipment Included Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,213

Amenities

high-end finishes
fully equipped kitchen
multiple meeting rooms
handicapped accessibility
large outdoor area
Listing Agency: SER Commercial Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: Donald S Hannig · License #RM424481
Source: Exprealty
Added: Sep 3, 2024 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SER Commercial Real Estate, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 6683 Route 191 in Cresco, Pennsylvania, this mixed-use facility provides over 2,100 square feet of interior space arranged for flexible commercial and community applications. The property includes multiple meeting rooms, a fully equipped kitchen, high-end finishes, handicapped accessibility, and ample parking. A sizable outdoor area extends the usable footprint for activities and gatherings.

The facility can support events, workshops, private parties, fitness classes, restaurant operations, office use, spa services, educational programs, recreational activities, health clinics, and coworking. Its position in Mountainhome Village provides access to major highways and places the property within the Pocono Mountains region.

Key Highlights

  • Over 2,100 square feet of flexible interior space
  • Multiple meeting rooms and a fully equipped kitchen
  • High‑end finishes and handicapped accessibility

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,948
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$498,960 $499.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$356,400 $356.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$277,200 $277.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.4K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.4K −$2.59/SF
EGI
$39.9K $19.01/SF
− OpEx
−$15.0K −$7.13/SF
NOI
$24.9K $11.88/SF
Area
Monroe County, PA
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$498,960
Cap Rate 7%
$356,400
Cap Rate 9%
$277,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$356.4K
$311.9K – $415.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,948 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.76%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$628.6K
$550.0K – $733.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,999 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Dental Office Furniture & Home Goods Big Box & Wholesale Store Bakery Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

141
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18326, PA

4,291
Population
1,914
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
33.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
128
Density / Sq Mi
$76,827
Median Household Income
$34,911
Median Earnings
$945
Median Rent
$244,300
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Adaptable commercial facility with meeting rooms, kitchen infrastructure, parking, and an outdoor area for varied community-oriented uses.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 6683 Route 191 Cresco, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $369,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Over 2,100 square feet of flexible interior space; Multiple meeting rooms and a fully equipped kitchen; High‑end finishes and handicapped accessibility
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message