Search
Duplex with Attached Garages
For Sale
$579,000

6669 W H Ave, Kalamazoo, MI 49009

Two separate residences offer private living areas, flexible layouts, and convenient access to attached garages.

Property Size5,649 SF
Price / SF$102.50
Days on Market67

Property Features for 6669 W H Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,649 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1991
Listing Agency: Five Star Real Estate
Listed By: Michelle E Rocco
Source: Vmrealestatemichigan
Added: Jun 25 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Five Star Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains more than 4,600 finished sq ft arranged across two separate residences. The larger residence includes a living room with gas fireplace, kitchen, dining area, bedroom, full bath, laundry, two additional bedrooms, an office, family room, and storage. The second residence provides its own living room with gas fireplace, family room, kitchen, laundry, bedrooms, and full bathrooms across multiple levels. Basement-level finished space expands the layout in both residences.

Two attached two-car garages provide indoor parking and direct convenience for occupants. Built in 1991, the property is located at 6669 W H Ave in Oshtemo Charter Township, near West Main shopping and Kalamazoo public schools. The configuration supports separate household living within one multifamily property.

Key Highlights

  • More than 4,600 finished sq ft across two separate residences
  • Two attached two‑car garages
  • Larger residence includes three bedrooms, office, family room, storage, and laundry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,222
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$664,440 $664.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$474,600 $474.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$369,133 $369.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,649 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.8K $9.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$0.60/SF
EGI
$47.5K $8.40/SF
− OpEx
−$14.2K −$2.52/SF
NOI
$33.2K $5.88/SF
Area
Kalamazoo County, MI
Vacancy
6.65%
Lease Rate
$9.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$664,440
Cap Rate 7%
$474,600
Cap Rate 9%
$369,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$474.6K
$415.3K – $553.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,222 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.74%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$435.9K
$381.4K – $508.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,513 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.48M
$1.29M – $1.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $103,476 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Bakery Daycare Center Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

32
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 49009, MI

47,188
Population
20,609
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
50%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
102.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
462
Density / Sq Mi
$82,364
Median Household Income
$44,702
Median Earnings
$1,089
Median Rent
$330,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences offer private living areas, flexible layouts, and convenient access to attached garages.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 6669 W H Ave Kalamazoo, MI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $579,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: More than 4,600 finished sq ft across two separate residences; Two attached two‑car garages; Larger residence includes three bedrooms, office, family room, storage, and laundry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message