Search
22-Unit Apartment Building Portfolio
For Sale
Contact for pricing

65 ASHLAND AVE, Buffalo, NY 14222

Two adjacent multifamily buildings offer updated residences, rear parking, and a detached garage in Buffalo’s Elmwood area.

Property Size9,043 SF
Price / SF$186.88
Days on Market63

Property Features for 65 ASHLAND AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,043 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $127,283

Units

Unit Mix 10 x studio, 12 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 22

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Year Renovated 2020
Buildings 2
Stories 2
Units 22
Listing Agency: Chubb Aubrey Leonard Real Estate
Listed By: Todd Danni · License #NY 10301201083
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 2 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 11:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Chubb Aubrey Leonard Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily offering combines two adjacent apartment buildings at 65 Ashland Ave and 69 Ashland Ave in Buffalo. The properties contain 22 residential units, including 10 studios and 12 one-bedroom apartments. Residences feature modern updates and appliances, while rents include all utilities. A detached garage and ample off-street parking in the rear add practical support for residents.

The buildings are situated in Buffalo’s Elmwood area, with access to the area’s amenities and an established rental market. Built in 1920, the properties provide a combined apartment asset with a varied unit mix and multiple residential layouts.

Key Highlights

  • 22 residential units: 10 studios and 12 one‑bedrooms
  • Two adjacent multifamily buildings at 65 and 69 Ashland Ave
  • Modern unit updates include appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$82,647
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.89%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,652,940 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,180,671 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$918,300 $918.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,043 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$157.3K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.1K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$150.3K $16.62/SF
− OpEx
−$67.6K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$82.6K $9.14/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,652,940
Cap Rate 7%
$1,180,671
Cap Rate 9%
$918,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.18M
$1.03M – $1.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,647 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.17M
$1.90M – $2.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $152,226 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Have Mat Will ... Gym & Fitness Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Butcher Storage Facility Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

22
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,206
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14222, NY

13,629
Population
7,355
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
63%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
1.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,358
Density / Sq Mi
$83,692
Median Household Income
$50,045
Median Earnings
$1,168
Median Rent
$408,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two adjacent multifamily buildings offer updated residences, rear parking, and a detached garage in Buffalo’s Elmwood area.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 65 ASHLAND AVE Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,690,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 22 residential units: 10 studios and 12 one‑bedrooms; Two adjacent multifamily buildings at 65 and 69 Ashland Ave; Modern unit updates include appliances
(716) 465-1282 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message