Search
Two-Location Car Wash Package
For Sale
$129,900

635-639 Maple Avenue, Johnstown, PA 15901

Coin-operated equipment, change machines, and vacuum stations support operations at both car wash locations.

Property Size1,127 SF
Price / SF$115.26
Days on Market680

Property Features for 635-639 Maple Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,127 SF

Additional Details

Car Wash Bays 6

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $976
Listing Agency: RE/MAX POWER Associates
Listed By: Don Colvin & Erin Colvin
Source: Exprealty
Added: Oct 22, 2024 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX POWER Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This car wash offering combines two operating locations sold together: the Maple Avenue property at 635-639 Maple Avenue and the Strayer Street property at 266 Strayer Street. The Maple Avenue site includes two wash bays, while the Strayer Street site provides four bays.

Both properties feature vacuum stations and coin-operated equipment, with change machines available on site. Each location is sewer compliant, adding a documented infrastructure characteristic to the package.

Key Highlights

  • Two car wash properties offered together at 635‑639 Maple Avenue and 266 Strayer Street
  • Strayer Street location includes 4 bays
  • Maple Avenue location includes 2 bays

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,347
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$226,940 $226.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$162,100 $162.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$126,078 $126.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,127 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.9K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$15.1K $13.43/SF
− OpEx
−$3.8K −$3.36/SF
NOI
$11.3K $10.07/SF
Area
Cambria County, PA
Vacancy
10.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$226,940
Cap Rate 7%
$162,100
Cap Rate 9%
$126,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$162.1K
$141.8K – $189.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,347 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.74%
Second Best
Retail
$158.9K
$139.0K – $185.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,123 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.56%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$340.0K
$297.5K – $396.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Car washes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Nail Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Hair Salon Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

63
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 15901, PA

3,379
Population
2,629
Households
1.3
Avg Household Size
50
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,253
Density / Sq Mi
$27,946
Median Household Income
$27,258
Median Earnings
$476
Median Rent
$19,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Car wash - Coin-operated equipment, change machines, and vacuum stations support operations at both car wash locations.
Where is this car wash located?
The property is located at 635-639 Maple Avenue Johnstown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $129,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two car wash properties offered together at 635‑639 Maple Avenue and 266 Strayer Street; Strayer Street location includes 4 bays; Maple Avenue location includes 2 bays
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message