Search
Four-Unit Quadplex
New
For Sale
$499,900

62-68 TONDEN Drive, York, PA 17402

Multi-Family, YORK, PA

Property Size3,952 SF
Lot Size0.33 Acres
Price / SF$126.49
Days on Market3

Property Features for 62-68 TONDEN Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Parking features Driveway, Off Street
Elementary school district DALLASTOWN AREA
Middle school district DALLASTOWN AREA
High school district DALLASTOWN AREA
Standard status Active
Size 3,952 SF
Lot size 0.33 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5616

Utilities

Heating system Baseboard, Electric (Heating), Radiant
Cooling system Window Unit(s)

Building Details

Year built 1976
Number of units 4
Building materials Stick Built
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
Listed By: Mark A Carr · License #RS202848L
Added: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 11:06AM
MLS# PAYK2110686

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,952-square-foot quadplex contains four residential units, each with two bedrooms and one full bath. All four units are occupied, and tenants pay their own electricity. Built in 1976 with stick-built construction, the property features baseboard, electric, and radiant heating along with window-unit cooling. Parking is available through a driveway and off-street spaces.

The 0.3329-acre property is located in York, Pennsylvania, within York County and the Dallastown Area School District. Its four-unit configuration, consistent floor plans, tenant-paid electricity, and established occupancy define the property’s current operating profile.

Key Highlights

  • Four residential units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath
  • All 4 units are currently occupied
  • Tenants pay their own electricity

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,214
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$784,280 $784.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$560,200 $560.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$435,711 $435.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,952 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$59.3K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$56.0K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$16.8K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$39.2K $9.92/SF
Area
York County, PA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$784,280
Cap Rate 7%
$560,200
Cap Rate 9%
$435,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$560.2K
$490.2K – $653.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,214 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.84%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$520.4K
$455.3K – $607.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,425 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.29%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.14M
$1.00M – $1.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,097 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store Barber Shop Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

237
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17402, PA

36,978
Population
14,751
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
18.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,977
Density / Sq Mi
$77,134
Median Household Income
$46,039
Median Earnings
$1,307
Median Rent
$247,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Each residence includes two bedrooms, one full bath, and separately paid electricity.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 62-68 TONDEN Drive York, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four residential units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath; All 4 units are currently occupied; Tenants pay their own electricity
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message