Search
Four-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,495,000

619 Monterey Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94127

South-facing property with on-site parking and access to shopping, dining, transit, and major freeways.

Property Size2,956 SF
Price / SF$505.75
Days on Market209

Property Features for 619 Monterey Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,956 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Residential Income

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 4
Listing Agency: BarbCo
Listed By: Shameran Anderer
Source: Exprealty
Added: Feb 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BarbCo

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 619 Monterey Boulevard in San Francisco, this 2,956-square-foot quadplex contains four 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartments. The south-facing orientation brings bright exposures to the building, while four-car parking adds practical convenience for residents and ownership.

The property is positioned near shopping, dining, parks, schools, and community services. Transit options and major freeways provide connections throughout the Bay Area, adding commuter access to the neighborhood setting. The four-unit configuration offers a clearly defined residential income property with consistent unit layouts.

Key Highlights

  • Four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units
  • 2,956‑square‑foot building
  • Four‑car parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$105,055
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,101,100 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,500,786 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,167,278 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,956 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$159.6K $54.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.5K −$3.23/SF
EGI
$150.1K $50.77/SF
− OpEx
−$45.0K −$15.23/SF
NOI
$105.1K $35.54/SF
Area
San Francisco, CA
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$54.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,101,100
Cap Rate 7%
$1,500,786
Cap Rate 9%
$1,167,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.50M
$1.31M – $1.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,055 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.03%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,973 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.42%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$14.44M
$12.63M – $16.85M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,010,719 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 67.61%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

619 Monterey Blvd ... Parking Lot & Garage

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Big Box & Wholesale Store Dental Office Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,207
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94127, CA

20,686
Population
7,895
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
67%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
1.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,887
Density / Sq Mi
$205,429
Median Household Income
$101,511
Median Earnings
$3,501
Median Rent
$1,897,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - South-facing property with on-site parking and access to shopping, dining, transit, and major freeways.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 619 Monterey Blvd San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units; 2,956‑square‑foot building; Four‑car parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message