Search
5-Unit Apartment Building
New
For Sale
$1,499,999

6142 Vinevale, Maywood, CA 90270

Unit mix includes one- and two-bedroom apartments, with four residences occupied and one available for leasing or owner occupancy.

Property Size3,354 SF
Days on Market4

Property Features for 6142 Vinevale

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,354 SF
Property subtype Multi Family
Occupancy 80%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR/1BA, 3 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 5

Building Details

Building Size 3,354 SF
Year Built 1955
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: REAL BROKERAGE TECHNOLOGIES
Listed By: Monique Zacarias · License #01370178
Source: Truthrealty
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of REAL BROKERAGE TECHNOLOGIES

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1955, this 3,354-square-foot apartment building contains five units: two one-bedroom, one-bath residences and three two-bedroom, one-bath residences. Four units are occupied, while the remaining apartment is available for leasing or potential owner occupancy.

The property is located at 6142 Vinevale, Maywood, CA 90270, with access to Los Angeles and surrounding communities. The surrounding area includes employment centers, shopping, dining, schools, transportation, and everyday services, providing a range of nearby conveniences for residents.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑unit apartment building with 3,354 SF
  • Unit mix: two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and three 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • Four of five units currently occupied

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,969
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,079,380 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$770,986 $771.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$599,656 $599.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,354 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$106.7K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.5K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$98.1K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$44.2K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$54.0K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,079,380
Cap Rate 7%
$770,986
Cap Rate 9%
$599,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$771.0K
$674.6K – $899.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,969 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.80M
$1.57M – $2.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $125,700 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
80%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,408
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90270, CA

25,113
Population
6,451
Households
3.9
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
48%
High-School Grad
1.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
20,928
Density / Sq Mi
$61,753
Median Household Income
$30,758
Median Earnings
$1,469
Median Rent
$595,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Unit mix includes one- and two-bedroom apartments, with four residences occupied and one available for leasing or owner occupancy.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 6142 Vinevale Maywood, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,499,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑unit apartment building with 3,354 SF; Unit mix: two 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and three 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; Four of five units currently occupied
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message