Search
Duplex with Detached Garage
New
For Sale
$160,000

608 N Huron St, De Pere, WI 54115

Two separate residences include a multilevel home and an updated main-level apartment.

Property Size1,643 SF
Price / SF$97.38
Days on Market2

Property Features for 608 N Huron St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,643 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Listing Agency: Renard Realty
Listed By: Shane Renard - Principal Broker Owner · License #9057962
Source: Renardrealtygroup
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Renard Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex at 608 N Huron St includes a three-bedroom, two-bathroom residence and a one-bedroom, one-bathroom apartment. The larger unit spans two levels, with a living room, kitchen, first-floor full bath, and two upstairs bedrooms. The main-level apartment includes updated finishes and a large bathroom with mosaic tile.

The property includes updated windows from 2018, two furnaces installed in 2026, two water heaters, and one central A/C unit added in 2024. A recently poured driveway enters from Huron St and continues to a shed with an overhead door. A detached two-stall garage behind the home provides alley access. Built in 1910, the duplex is located near downtown De Pere.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with one 3BR/2BA residence and one 1BR/1BA apartment
  • Two‑level primary unit with first‑floor full bath and two upstairs bedrooms
  • Main‑level apartment features updates and a large bathroom with mosaic tile

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,381
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$287,620 $287.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$205,443 $205.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$159,789 $159.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,643 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.0K $16.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$864 −$0.53/SF
EGI
$26.1K $15.91/SF
− OpEx
−$11.8K −$7.16/SF
NOI
$14.4K $8.75/SF
Area
Brown County, WI
Vacancy
3.20%
Lease Rate
$16.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$287,620
Cap Rate 7%
$205,443
Cap Rate 9%
$159,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$222.4K
$194.6K – $259.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,566 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$205.4K
$179.8K – $239.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,381 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.99%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $96,171 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 60.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Food Market Auto Parts Store Home Appliance Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

533
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54115, WI

48,710
Population
20,415
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
124.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
393
Density / Sq Mi
$92,023
Median Household Income
$46,843
Median Earnings
$1,071
Median Rent
$307,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences include a multilevel home and an updated main-level apartment.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 608 N Huron St De Pere, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $160,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with one 3BR/2BA residence and one 1BR/1BA apartment; Two‑level primary unit with first‑floor full bath and two upstairs bedrooms; Main‑level apartment features updates and a large bathroom with mosaic tile
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message