5913 Greenwood Ave, Commerce, CA 90040
MULTI_FAMILY - Commerce, CA
- Added:
- Apr 13, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 34
- Last Refresh:
- May 16 at 2:06 pm
Property Features for 5913 Greenwood Ave
General Information
- Property type
- Residential Multi Family
- Property subtype
- Other
- Zoning
- CMR3*
- Bedrooms
- 24
- Bathrooms
- 12
- Rooms
- Bathroom 8, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 10, Bathroom 12, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 12, Bathroom 9, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 22, Bedroom 11, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 7, Bathroom 11, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 20, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 23, Bedroom 5, Laundry Room, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 19, Bedroom 21, Bedroom 14, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 18, Bedroom 15, Bedroom 24, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 17, Bedroom 16, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 2
- Parking
- 12
- Parking features
- Garage, Covered
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 6357-013-008
- Size
- 10,767 SF
- Lot size
- 0.26 Acres
Utilities
- Cooling system
- Wall Unit(s)
Building Details
- Year built
- 1965
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Number of units
- 12
Listing agent Shant Sherbetdjian License #01713570 (626) 657-8150
Listing office Remax Commercial and Investment Realty 99 S Lake Ave., Torrance, CA (213) 817-1000
Listing date Apr 13, 2026
HighLights
- Strong In‑Place Income: Features a 5.74% cap rate and 11.39 GRM.
- Value‑Add Opportunity: Potential for multiple ADU conversions.
- Desirable Unit Mix: Offers spacious 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units (approximately 900 sq ft).
- Excellent Location: Situated in the highly sought‑after City of Commerce, a high‑demand rental market driven by employment.
- Convenient Access: Provides easy access to the 5, 710, 60, and 605 freeways.
- Separate Metering: Gas and electricity are separately metered.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Apartment 5plus
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $342.4k | $31.80 |
| − Vacancy | −$27.4k | −$2.54 |
| EGI | $315.0k | $29.26 |
| − OpEx | −$141.7k | −$13.17 |
| NOI | $173.2k | $16.09 |
- Longitude
- -118.1317015
- Latitude
- 33.9754267