Search
Mixed-Use Property with Restaurant
For Sale
$575,000

587 Florida Ave SE, Denham Springs, LA 70726

C-3 zoning combines restaurant space with four residential rental units.

Property Size5,270 SF
Price / SF$109.11
Days on Market396

Property Features for 587 Florida Ave SE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,270 SF
Property subtype Investment
Zoning C-3
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $57,930

Additional Details

Floor 1
Commercial Hood Yes

Building Details

Buildings 1
Stories 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Partners
Listed By: Doug Ferris
Source: Lacdb.resimplifi
Added: Aug 1, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Partners

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This C-3 mixed-use building contains approximately 5,270 square feet across restaurant and residential components. The first-floor restaurant occupies approximately 2,192 square feet and includes two dining areas, a service bar, two restrooms, a commercial kitchen with fire suppression and exhaust equipment, and a storage area with a walk-in cooler. The kitchen and work areas have vinyl tile flooring, fluorescent lighting, and eight- to nine-foot ceilings, while the dining areas feature tile flooring.

The east side of the building includes four residential rental units totaling approximately 3,078 square feet. One three-bedroom, two-bath apartment is on the first floor, with three additional apartments on the second floor. Residential features include kitchen cabinetry, range/ovens, refrigerators, washer/dryers, vinyl tile or laminate flooring, and eight-foot ceilings. The building has six central air-conditioning units, and each apartment is separately metered. The restaurant space is fully leased under a recently signed three-year lease.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 5,270 square feet in a C‑3 mixed‑use building
  • 2,192‑square‑foot restaurant with two dining areas, service bar, kitchen, restrooms, and storage
  • Four residential rental units totaling approximately 3,078 sq.ft.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$49,327
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$986,540 $986.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$704,671 $704.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$548,078 $548.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,270 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$82.2K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.3K −$0.62/SF
EGI
$78.9K $14.98/SF
− OpEx
−$29.6K −$5.62/SF
NOI
$49.3K $9.36/SF
Area
Livingston County, LA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$986,540
Cap Rate 7%
$704,671
Cap Rate 9%
$548,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$1.26M
$1.10M – $1.47M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,348 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.36%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$777.2K
$680.1K – $906.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,405 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.46%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Maria's Mexican Restaurant Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Daycare Center Veterinary Clinic Acupuncture Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Commercial hood

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

588
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 70726, LA

59,586
Population
24,925
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
88.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
676
Density / Sq Mi
$77,129
Median Household Income
$41,240
Median Earnings
$1,180
Median Rent
$215,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - C-3 zoning combines restaurant space with four residential rental units.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 587 Florida Ave SE Denham Springs, LA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $575,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 5,270 square feet in a C‑3 mixed‑use building; 2,192‑square‑foot restaurant with two dining areas, service bar, kitchen, restrooms, and storage; Four residential rental units totaling approximately 3,078 sq.ft.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message