For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Building on Shallowford Road Title is generated by Realmo AI

    583 Shallowford, Gainesville, GA 30504

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $825,000

    SINGLE_FAMILY - Gainesville, GA

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    2,836 SF
    Lot size:
    0.31 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $290/SF
    Added:
    Apr 13, 2026
    Days on Market:
    34
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 583 Shallowford

APN
    00119A001010
    Size
    2,836 SF
    Lot size
    0.31 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    3439

    Building Details

    Year built
    1970
    Floors in Building
    1

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Sharon Fowler

    Listing agent Sharon Fowler

    Listing office Virtual Properties Realty.Net, LLC. 2750 Premiere Pkwy Suite 200, Duluth, GA

    Listing date Apr 13, 2026

    MLS# 7753775

HighLights

    • High‑traffic location on Shallowford Road with strong visibility and easy access.
    • Versatile Highway Business (HB) zoning allows for a variety of commercial uses (retail, office, service).
    • Freestanding 2,836+- SF retail building suitable for owner‑user or investor.
    • Passive income generated by on‑site billboard.
    • Located near national retailers and restaurants.
    • 5,663+- SF lot with development upside.

    Overview

    This 2,836 square foot freestanding retail building is situated on a 5,663 square foot lot. Currently operating as a car dealership, the property is zoned Highway Business (HB), allowing for a variety of commercial uses including retail, office, and service-based businesses. The location offers strong visibility, easy access, and steady traffic flow. It is located near several national retailers and restaurants. Additional income is generated by an on-site billboard, providing a passive revenue stream. The property is located on Shallowford Road in Gainesville, Georgia. It is suitable for an owner-user or investor.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $459.1K
    NOI $41,317 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $590.2K
    NOI $41,317 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $826.3K
    NOI $41,317 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $59.6k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$4.5k −$1.58
    EGI $55.1k $19.43
    − OpEx −$13.8k −$4.86
    NOI $41.3k $14.57
    2,836 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $590.2K
    $516.5K – $688.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $41,317 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.01%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $467.1K
    $408.7K – $544.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $32,696 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.96%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $794.2K
    $695.0K – $926.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $55,596 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.74%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    L.A. Autos and Truck Car Dealership

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Hotel & Motel

Longitude
    -83.843985
    Latitude
    34.290326

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Car wash - Freestanding retail building on a highly traveled road.
    Where is this car wash located?
    The property is located at 583 Shallowford Gainesville, GA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $825,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑traffic location on Shallowford Road with strong visibility and easy access.; Versatile Highway Business (HB) zoning allows for a variety of commercial uses (retail, office, service).; **Freestanding 2,836+- SF retail building suitable for owner‑user or investor.**