Search
Four-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,040,000

5644 S Prairie Ave, Chicago, IL 60637

Four three-bedroom residences offer private laundry hookups, individual utilities, and updated interior and exterior features.

Property Size5,976 SF
Days on Market195

Property Features for 5644 S Prairie Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,976 SF
Class C
Total Parking Spaces 5
Property subtype MultiFamily Apartments

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

in-unit laundry hook-ups
common coin laundry
automatic gate
steel porches
granite countertops

Building Details

Building Size 5,976 SF
Year Built 2006
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: 33 Realty
Listed By: Gene Hart · License #475149185
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:57AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of 33 Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit apartment property includes four residences, each configured with three bedrooms and two bathrooms. Units range from 1,200 to 1,400 SF and include in-unit laundry hookups, hardwood and tile finishes, modern appliances, gas-forced heat, central air, individual hot water tanks, and separate utility service. Kitchens are equipped with refrigerators, dishwashers, gas stoves, built-in microwaves, granite countertops, islands, and condo-quality cabinetry. Living and dining areas are separated, while updated lighting and bathroom fixtures add to the interior improvements.

Exterior and common-area features include steel porches with individual outdoor spaces, five parking spaces secured by an automatic gate, a common coin laundry, and recently refreshed hallway finishes. The property also has in-unit breaker panels, a sump pump, and a grinder pump. Located at 5644 S Prairie Ave in Chicago, the building is two blocks south of Garfield Avenue/55th Street and three blocks west of Washington Park/Martin Luther King Jr. Drive.

Key Highlights

  • Four units, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Residences range from 1,200 to 1,400 SF
  • Individual utilities, in‑unit laundry hookups, central air, and gas‑forced heat

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$91,607
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,832,140 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,308,671 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,017,856 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,976 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$175.7K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.1K −$1.53/SF
EGI
$166.6K $27.87/SF
− OpEx
−$75.0K −$12.54/SF
NOI
$91.6K $15.33/SF
Area
Chicago, IL
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,832,140
Cap Rate 7%
$1,308,671
Cap Rate 9%
$1,017,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.42M
$1.25M – $1.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,619 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.58%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.31M
$1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,607 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.82M
$2.47M – $3.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $197,237 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Building Supply HVAC Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Plumbing Service Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

767
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 60637, IL

53,555
Population
26,717
Households
2
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
4.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,901
Density / Sq Mi
$42,080
Median Household Income
$33,227
Median Earnings
$1,170
Median Rent
$243,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four three-bedroom residences offer private laundry hookups, individual utilities, and updated interior and exterior features.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 5644 S Prairie Ave Chicago, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,040,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four units, each with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Residences range from 1,200 to 1,400 SF; Individual utilities, in‑unit laundry hookups, central air, and gas‑forced heat
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message