For Sale
    Back to Search
    Hollywood Retail and Warehouse Space Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5640 Hollywood Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $4,200,000

    Mixed-use property with retail, office, and warehouse components.

    Type:Investment
    Property size:
    11,020 SF
    Price / SF:
    $381/SF
    Added:
    Nov 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    171
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:36 pm

    Property Features for 5640 Hollywood Boulevard

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    11,020 SF

Listing office

    Listing date Nov 26, 2025

    Source Lee-associates

HighLights

    • Master leased until April 2nd, 2025, providing immediate income.
    • Generating ±$4,415 per month ($52,980 annually) with 3% increases.
    • Triple net lease structure, potentially mitigating property tax increase liability.
    • Opportunity to achieve a 7%+ cap rate after the master lease expires.
    • Includes a warehouse with bow truss ceilings.
    • Located in a developing area of Hollywood near the 101 Freeway and Western Ave.

    Overview

    The property at 5640 Hollywood Boulevard features five leasable units, including three retail units in the front building totaling approximately 2,500 square feet. The rear of the property contains an office and warehouse combination, encompassing approximately 8,520 square feet. The warehouse has bow truss ceilings, and the middle office space includes three music rehearsal studios and a lounge area. The property is currently master leased until May 2nd, 2025, generating approximately $4,415 per month ($52,980 annually) with 3% increases. The master tenant is responsible for any property tax increases due to the sale, according to the triple net lease. This property is suitable for an investor willing to hold until the master lease expires on April 2nd, 2025, at which point market rents could potentially yield a 7% or higher cap rate. Located between the 101 Freeway and Western Ave, the property is near ongoing developments, including a six-story mixed-use property with approximately 12,600 square feet of ground floor retail being developed by Wood Partners near the 101 Freeway.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $2.84M
    NOI $255,743 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $3.65M
    NOI $255,743 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $5.11M
    NOI $255,743 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $407.3k $36.96
    − Vacancy −$42.0k −$3.81
    EGI $365.3k $33.15
    − OpEx −$109.6k −$9.95
    NOI $255.7k $23.21
    11,020 SF · lease $36.96/SF/yr · vacancy 10.30% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $3.65M
    $3.20M – $4.26M (±1% cap)
    NOI $255,743 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.09%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $2.37M
    $2.08M – $2.77M (±1% cap)
    NOI $166,232 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.96%
    Theoretical Best
    Multifamily LT 5
    $223.26M
    $195.35M – $260.47M (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,628,101 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 372.10%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Cirque School Gym & Fitness Center wallgreen Grocery & Convenience Store Zen Gallery Art Gallery Alvin Wee Music Recording Studio

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -118.313
    Latitude
    34.1013

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail property - Mixed-use property with retail, office, and warehouse components.
    Where is this retail property located?
    The property is located at 5640 Hollywood Boulevard Los Angeles, CA.
    What is the asking price?