Search
Move-In Ready Three-Family Home
For Sale
$650,000

552 Alden St, Fall River, MA 02723

Three residential units with 2 bedrooms each, wood flooring, and off-street parking, plus recent exterior and systems updates.

Property Size3,141 SF
Price / SF$206.94
Days on Market58

Property Features for 552 Alden St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,141 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Building Size 3,141 SF
Year Built 1879
Listing Agency: Keller Williams South Watuppa
Listed By: Katie Elderkin
Source: Iverty
Added: Jul 5 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:04PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams South Watuppa

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Move-in ready three-family property with a residential layout in each unit featuring wood flooring throughout, two bedrooms, a living room, dining room, kitchen, and a full bathroom. The basement is unfinished and includes laundry and storage. Off-street parking is provided with one spot per unit, along with a small fenced yard.

Recent improvements include a new roof in 2023 and a porch installed in 2025, with coin-operated laundry added in 2026. The home is serviced by gas heat, town water, and town sewer. Reported neighborhood scores include a walk score of 89 and a bike score of 63, with some transit service indicated by a transit score of 43.

For sale as a three-family residential income property in Fall River, MA, with easy highway access for commuters.

Key Highlights

  • Move‑in ready 3‑family in Fall River, MA with 2 bedrooms, living room, dining room, kitchen, and 1 full bathroom per unit
  • New roof in 2023 and porch updates in 2025
  • Coin‑op laundry scheduled for 2026 plus laundry and storage in the unfinished basement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,133
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,122,660 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$801,900 $801.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$623,700 $623.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,141 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$86.7K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.5K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$80.2K $25.53/SF
− OpEx
−$24.1K −$7.66/SF
NOI
$56.1K $17.87/SF
Area
Bristol County, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,122,660
Cap Rate 7%
$801,900
Cap Rate 9%
$623,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$801.9K
$701.7K – $935.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,133 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$745.2K
$652.1K – $869.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,166 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.03%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.91M
$1.67M – $2.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $133,897 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.60%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Accounting Firm Skin Care Clinic Cafe & Coffee Shop Kitchen & Bath Showroom Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

802
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02723, MA

16,084
Population
7,976
Households
2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
74%
High-School Grad
1.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,053
Density / Sq Mi
$41,789
Median Household Income
$40,140
Median Earnings
$1,058
Median Rent
$312,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units with 2 bedrooms each, wood flooring, and off-street parking, plus recent exterior and systems updates.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 552 Alden St Fall River, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Move‑in ready 3‑family in Fall River, MA with 2 bedrooms, living room, dining room, kitchen, and 1 full bathroom per unit; New roof in 2023 and porch updates in 2025; Coin‑op laundry scheduled for 2026 plus laundry and storage in the unfinished basement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message