Search
Four-Unit Quadplex Portfolio
New
For Sale
$625,000

550 CREST CIRCLE SAN MARCOS TX 78666, San Marcos, TX 78666

Two matching buildings offer a consistent unit layout and established tenant occupancy in San Marcos.

Property Size3,712 SF
Price / SF$168.37
Days on Market5

Property Features for 550 CREST CIRCLE SAN MARCOS TX 78666

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,712 SF
Property subtype Quadruplex

Units

Unit Mix 4 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 4

Building Details

Year Built 2012
Buildings 2
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Andrew Phillips, Broker
Listed By: Andrew Phillips · License #0672721
Source: Kwsanantonio
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Andrew Phillips, Broker

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This San Marcos quadplex offering includes four residential units across two buildings, with a total property size of 3,712 square feet. Every unit follows the same two-bedroom, two-bathroom layout, creating a consistent configuration across the portfolio. The buildings were constructed in 2012, and the property is occupied by existing tenants with management infrastructure already in place.

The property is positioned in San Marcos along the I-35 corridor between Austin and San Antonio. Texas State University, with enrollment exceeding 38,000, contributes to the area’s renter base. Additional nearby economic centers include Austin’s technology sector and San Antonio’s healthcare and military industries. Neighboring properties at 540-546 and 560-566 Crest Circle are also available.

Key Highlights

  • Four residential units arranged across 2 buildings
  • 3,712‑square‑foot property built in 2012
  • Uniform 2‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom unit layouts

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,902
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,138,040 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$812,886 $812.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$632,244 $632.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,712 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$109.1K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$1.53/SF
EGI
$103.5K $27.87/SF
− OpEx
−$46.6K −$12.54/SF
NOI
$56.9K $15.33/SF
Area
Hays County, TX
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,138,040
Cap Rate 7%
$812,886
Cap Rate 9%
$632,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$889.2K
$778.1K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,245 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$812.9K
$711.3K – $948.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,902 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.10%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.55M
$1.36M – $1.81M (±1% cap)
NOI $108,620 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store Locksmith Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

20
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78666, TX

86,584
Population
36,354
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
27
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
192.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
450
Density / Sq Mi
$55,478
Median Household Income
$25,890
Median Earnings
$1,294
Median Rent
$271,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Two matching buildings offer a consistent unit layout and established tenant occupancy in San Marcos.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 550 CREST CIRCLE SAN MARCOS TX 78666 San Marcos, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $625,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four residential units arranged across 2 buildings; 3,712‑square‑foot property built in 2012; Uniform 2‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom unit layouts
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message