Search
Quadplex with Private Pool
For Sale
$939,000

1000 Advance Street, San Marcos, TX 78666

Residential, San Marcos, TX

Property Size5,548 SF
Lot Size1.21 Acres
Price / SF$169.25
Days on Market509

Property Features for 1000 Advance Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Zoning description SF-6
Bedrooms 9
Full bathrooms 6
Rooms Bedroom 8, Bedroom 9, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 3
Patio and Porch features Deck, Patio
Pool private 1
Interior features BeamedCeilings, CeilingFans, PrimaryDownstairs, MainLevelPrimary, SeparateShower, TubShower, BreakfastArea, KitchenIsland, KitchenFamilyRoomCombo, KitchenDiningCombo
Exterior features CoveredPatio, Deck
Fireplace 1
Appliances Dishwasher, ExhaustFan, ElectricWaterHeater, Disposal, Microwave, SomeElectricAppliances
Subdivision Westover
Lot features One To Three Acres, City Lot, Mature Trees
Elementary school Crockett Elementary
Middle school Doris Miller Middle School
High school San Marcos High School
Elementary school district San Marcos Cisd
Middle school district San Marcos Cisd
High school district San Marcos Cisd
Directions IH-35. Exit #202. Head west on Wonder World Dr. (aka RR 12). Turn right on Hunter Rd (aka Hopkins St.) Left on N. Bishop St. Right on Prospect St. Left on Allen St. Right on Advance Street. Property on Left.
Standard status Active
APN R47752
Size 5,548 SF
Lot size 1.21 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 15027

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Electric, Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

in-ground pool

Building Details

Year built 1900
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Flooring type Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Building materials HardiplankType, StoneVeneer, WoodSiding
Roof type Composition, Metal, Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty- Hays C
Listed By: Adrianne Craft · License #0598981
Added: Apr 11, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:06AM
MLS# 576249

Copyright © 2026 Central Texas Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5,548-square-foot quadplex property spans four lots and includes three homes plus an efficiency apartment. The primary residence contains 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, storage areas, and flexible-use spaces, with a front deck and an in-ground pool. Secondary units feature refreshed finishes. The fourth lot has been cleared, while the property remains zoned SF6 for single-family use. Public water and public sewer serve the site. Built in 1900, the improvements include covered patio and deck areas, window-unit and electric cooling, electric heat, and a mix of vinyl, tile, and wood flooring. The efficiency apartment is leased month-to-month, and 1009 Hillyer is leased through 5/2027.

Key Highlights

  • 5,548 square feet across 4 lots and 1.21 acres
  • Three homes plus an efficiency apartment
  • Main home includes 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, storage, and flex areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$85,046
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,700,920 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,214,943 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$944,956 $945.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,548 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$163.1K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.5K −$1.53/SF
EGI
$154.6K $27.87/SF
− OpEx
−$69.6K −$12.54/SF
NOI
$85.0K $15.33/SF
Area
Hays County, TX
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,700,920
Cap Rate 7%
$1,214,943
Cap Rate 9%
$944,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.33M
$1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $93,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.91%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.21M
$1.06M – $1.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.06%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.32M
$2.03M – $2.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $162,344 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Nameless Ashram Gym & Fitness Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Kitchen & Bath Showroom HVAC Service Bakery Grocery & Convenience Store Storage Facility Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

208
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78666, TX

86,584
Population
36,354
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
27
Median Age
35%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
192.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
450
Density / Sq Mi
$55,478
Median Household Income
$25,890
Median Earnings
$1,294
Median Rent
$271,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-lot residential income property with multiple dwellings, a private pool, and a cleared lot.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1000 Advance Street San Marcos, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $939,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5,548 square feet across 4 lots and 1.21 acres; Three homes plus an efficiency apartment; Main home includes 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, storage, and flex areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message