Search
Updated Two-Unit Brick Duplex
For Sale
$319,900

55 S Ogden St, Buffalo, NY 14210

Two spacious apartments offer separate utilities, off-street parking, private outdoor space, and shared basement storage.

Property Size2,214 SF
Price / SF$144.49
Days on Market40

Property Features for 55 S Ogden St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,214 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1970
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty WNY
Listed By: John Santora III · License #10401291249
Source: Thejoshjamesteam
Added: Jul 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty WNY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained duplex contains two 1,107-square-foot apartments, each arranged with three bedrooms, one full bathroom, and comfortable living areas. Updated bathrooms, separate utilities, and maintenance-free vinyl siding complement the classic brick front. The property also includes a double-wide concrete driveway, private patio, and outdoor storage shed.

A full shared basement provides substantial storage and separate laundry areas for both apartments. The roof was replaced in 2011, and the mechanical systems have been maintained. Located directly across from a school, the property is minutes from the NYS Thruway, downtown Buffalo, shopping, restaurants, parks, and daily conveniences.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,214 total square feet
  • Each apartment measures 1,107 Sqft with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath
  • Separate utilities for both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,968
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$439,360 $439.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$313,829 $313.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$244,089 $244.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,214 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.2K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$31.4K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$9.4K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$22.0K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$439,360
Cap Rate 7%
$313,829
Cap Rate 9%
$244,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$313.8K
$274.6K – $366.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,968 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$289.1K
$252.9K – $337.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,235 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.33%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$532.4K
$465.9K – $621.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,270 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

237
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14210, NY

15,480
Population
7,813
Households
2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,994
Density / Sq Mi
$51,059
Median Household Income
$31,652
Median Earnings
$925
Median Rent
$124,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two spacious apartments offer separate utilities, off-street parking, private outdoor space, and shared basement storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 55 S Ogden St Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $319,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,214 total square feet; Each apartment measures 1,107 Sqft with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath; Separate utilities for both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message