Search
Two Multifamily Properties For Sale
For Sale
$1,500,000

549 Holloway Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112

Two properties with 16 units, significant rent upside potential.

Property Size3,500 SF
Price / SF$428.57
Days on Market278

Property Features for 549 Holloway Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,500 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Building Details

Building Size 3,500 SF
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Ryan Abel · License #CalDRE #01465094
Source: Lee-associates
Added: Nov 26, 2025 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Ryan Abel

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Two properties totaling 16 units are available for sale. One building contains 12 units and is located on Divisadero in the NOPA neighborhood. The other property contains 4 units and is located in Ingleside. The combined property size is 3,500 square feet. Both properties are currently under one Housing Assistance Payments (HAP) contract, and the seller prefers to sell both properties together. The HAP contract is set to expire at the end of September 2024. Upon the contract's expiration, there is a potential for significant rent increases, as all Section 8 rents can be adjusted to market rates.

Key Highlights

  • Significant upside in rent after HAP contract expires.
  • 16 units total across two properties.
  • Both properties are under one HAP contract.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$127,704
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,554,080 $2.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,824,343 $1.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,418,933 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$247.8K $70.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$15.6K −$4.46/SF
EGI
$232.2K $66.34/SF
− OpEx
−$104.5K −$29.85/SF
NOI
$127.7K $36.49/SF
Area
ZIP 94112
Vacancy
6.30%
Lease Rate
$70.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,554,080
Cap Rate 7%
$1,824,343
Cap Rate 9%
$1,418,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.82M
$1.60M – $2.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $127,704 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.51%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$2.01M
$1.76M – $2.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $140,974 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,197
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94112, CA

79,314
Population
24,530
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
24,035
Density / Sq Mi
$130,906
Median Household Income
$55,744
Median Earnings
$2,326
Median Rent
$1,159,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two properties with 16 units, significant rent upside potential.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 549 Holloway Avenue San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Significant upside in rent after HAP contract expires.; 16 units total across two properties.; Both properties are under one HAP contract.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message