Search
Five-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,650,000

547 South St, Glendale, CA 91202

Well-maintained multifamily property with a renovated-quality front residence and four additional apartment units.

Property Size4,839 SF
Days on Market187

Property Features for 547 South St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,839 SF
Property subtype MULTI_FAMILY

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA, 4 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 5

Amenities

landscaping
hardwood flooring
marble fireplace
recessed lighting
custom high-end cabinetry
premium tile finishes
central air conditioning
surround sound system
tankless water heater
plantation shutters
Miele appliances
Air Jet Bathtub
private patio

Building Details

Building Size 4,839 SF
Year Built 1958
Listing Agency: Matthews Real Estate Investment Services
Listed By: Daniel Withers · License #01325901
Source: Milsteinestates
Added: Feb 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Matthews Real Estate Investment Services

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1958, this five-unit apartment property combines a two-bedroom, two-bathroom front residence with four rear two-bedroom, one-bathroom apartments. The front home measures approximately 1,200 square feet, while the rear units average approximately 900 square feet each, creating a configuration suited to an owner-user seeking rental income from the additional residences.

The front residence includes hardwood floors, marble and tile finishes, custom cabinetry, recessed lighting, central air conditioning, plantation shutters, a tankless water heater, and a private patio. Kitchen appliances include a Viking range, GE Monogram refrigerator, and Miele dishwasher, with a washing machine and dryer also included. Additional features include a marble fireplace, hard-wired surround sound, insulated construction, and an air jet bathtub.

The property is located at 547 South St in Glendale, California, and includes landscaped grounds with lawns, rose beds, mature trees, shrubs, planters, and landscaped walkways.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑unit configuration with one front residence and four rear apartments
  • Approximately 1,200‑square‑foot front residence with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Four rear units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; averaging approximately 900 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$91,077
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,821,540 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,301,100 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,011,967 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,839 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$177.1K $36.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.5K −$2.38/SF
EGI
$165.6K $34.22/SF
− OpEx
−$74.5K −$15.40/SF
NOI
$91.1K $18.82/SF
Area
Glendale, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$36.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,821,540
Cap Rate 7%
$1,301,100
Cap Rate 9%
$1,011,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.30M
$1.14M – $1.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,077 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.44%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.91M
$2.55M – $3.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $203,721 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

#1FurnitureRestoration Home Decor Store LA&A corporation Hardware & Home Improvement SoCal Financial Services ... Property Management Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Grocery & Convenience Store Tattoo & Piercing Shop Wine and Liquor Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,635
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91202, CA

22,875
Population
9,177
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
4.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,668
Density / Sq Mi
$92,343
Median Household Income
$55,266
Median Earnings
$2,185
Median Rent
$1,094,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Well-maintained multifamily property with a renovated-quality front residence and four additional apartment units.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 547 South St Glendale, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑unit configuration with one front residence and four rear apartments; Approximately 1,200‑square‑foot front residence with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Four rear units, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; averaging approximately 900 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message