Search
Two-Building Apartment Property
For Sale
$2,950,000

1344 Broadway, Glendale, CA 91205

Separate residential buildings share one parcel near restaurants, shopping, entertainment, and everyday conveniences.

Property Size4,836 SF
Lot Size0.18 Acres
Price / SF$610.01
Days on Market11

Property Features for 1344 Broadway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,836 SF
Lot size 0.18 Acres
Property subtype General Commercial

Additional Details

Gross Income $286,200

Building Details

Year Built 1982
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Magic Realty
Listed By: Sean Madadian · License #01066622
Source: Xome
Added: Aug 21 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Magic Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily apartment property comprises 2 separate buildings on a single parcel, with approximately 4,836 square feet of total building area on an approximately 8,050 square foot lot. The improvements were built in 1982. Existing units have been divided without adding building square footage, creating a configuration that warrants review of the unit layout and related property details.

The property is within walking distance of restaurants, shopping, entertainment, and daily conveniences. Glendale High School, The Americana at Brand, and Glendale Galleria are also identified in the surrounding area. Walk Score is 97, Bike Score is 66, and Transit Score is 65, providing measurable context for pedestrian, bicycle, and transit access.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 4,836 SF of total building area
  • Approximately 8,050 SF lot
  • 2 separate buildings on the same parcel

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$91,021
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,820,420 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,300,300 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,011,344 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,836 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$177.0K $36.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.5K −$2.38/SF
EGI
$165.5K $34.22/SF
− OpEx
−$74.5K −$15.40/SF
NOI
$91.0K $18.82/SF
Area
Glendale, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$36.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,820,420
Cap Rate 7%
$1,300,300
Cap Rate 9%
$1,011,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.30M
$1.14M – $1.52M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,021 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.09%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.91M
$2.54M – $3.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $203,594 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bar & Pub Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Clothing & Fashion Store Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,102
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91205, CA

36,693
Population
14,424
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
1.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
19,312
Density / Sq Mi
$59,005
Median Household Income
$42,393
Median Earnings
$1,890
Median Rent
$763,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Separate residential buildings share one parcel near restaurants, shopping, entertainment, and everyday conveniences.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1344 Broadway Glendale, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 4,836 SF of total building area; Approximately 8,050 SF lot; 2 separate buildings on the same parcel
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message