Added: Aug 15Changed: Aug 29Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:50PM
Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Conviser Property Group, Inc.
Financial Insights
Estimated NOI and Cap Rate
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,427
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.57%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$728,540$728.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$520,386$520.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$404,744$404.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,660 SFVacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$58.2K $35.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.6K −$5.78/SF
EGI
$48.6K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$12.1K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$36.4K $21.94/SF
Area
Norfolk County, MA
Vacancy
16.50%
Lease Rate
$35.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$728,540
Cap Rate 7%
$520,386
Cap Rate 9%
$404,744
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Office B
$520.4K
$455.3K – $607.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,427 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.57%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$427.9K
$374.4K – $499.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,952 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$982.7K
$859.9K – $1.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,790 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Current Use
Dr. Shahram MoghaddamDental OfficeWeymouth Smiles DentalDental OfficeDr. Parsia KoleiniDental OfficeKream & KreamLaw FirmBaystate Foot Health ...Medical Clinic
Suggested Use
Top PickReal Estate AgencyLaw FirmDental OfficeParking Lot & GaragePharmacyHVAC Service
Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
304
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 02189, MA
15,123
Population
6,689
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,781
Density / Sq Mi
$91,842
Median Household Income
$53,785
Median Earnings
$1,732
Median Rent
$463,300
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate%for Office in Northeast region
13.1%2019
15.4%2020
17.6%2021
19.1%2022
20.2%2023
20.9%2024
19.9%2025
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.