For Sale
    Back to Search
    Established Car Wash For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    536-538 Main St, Oneonta, NY 13820

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Profitable car wash with multiple bays and pet station.

    Type:Special Purpose
    Property size:
    2,775 SF
    Price / SF:
    $180/SF
    Added:
    Feb 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    87
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:16 pm

    Property Features for 536-538 Main St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,775 SF
    Property subtype
    Special Purpose

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kevin Valenti

    Listing agent Kevin Valenti License #NY 3321260

    Listing office Pavia Real Estate

    Listing date Feb 19, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • High traffic and visibility due to corner lot location.
    • Established and successful car wash business.
    • One automatic wash bay for efficient service.
    • Two self‑serve wash bays for customer choice.
    • Self‑serve pet washing station as an additional revenue stream.
    • Property available for sale.

    Overview

    This is a longstanding and successful car wash available for sale. The property includes two self-serve wash bays, one automatic wash bay, and a self-serve pet washing station. It is situated on a corner lot, benefiting from high traffic and visibility. The property size is 2775 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $427.1K
    NOI $38,435 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $549.1K
    NOI $38,435 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $768.7K
    NOI $38,435 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $52.6k $18.96
    − Vacancy −$1.4k −$0.49
    EGI $51.2k $18.47
    − OpEx −$12.8k −$4.62
    NOI $38.4k $13.85
    2,775 SF · lease $18.96/SF/yr · vacancy 2.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $549.1K
    $480.4K – $640.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,435 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.69%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $382.8K
    $335.0K – $446.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,797 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.36%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $764.9K
    $669.3K – $892.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,546 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.71%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Self service car ...

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Dental Office Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -75.0404383
    Latitude
    42.4566757

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Car wash - Profitable car wash with multiple bays and pet station.
    Where is this car wash located?
    The property is located at 536-538 Main St Oneonta, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $499,999.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High traffic and visibility due to corner lot location.; Established and successful car wash business.; One automatic wash bay for efficient service.