Search
Steel Manufacturing Facility
For Sale
$995,000
Pending

530 S Main St, Bangor, PA 18013

Operational industrial facility with manufacturing equipment and on-site administrative space.

Property Size8,652 SF
Days on Market477

Property Features for 530 S Main St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 8,652 SF

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 16 ft
Clear Span Yes
Office Build-Out 364 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,196

Building Details

Stories 2
Building Size 8,652 SF
Listing Agency: KW Commercial - Northampton
Listed By: Robert A. Velez · License #RS330967
Source: Exprealty
Added: May 12, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Commercial - Northampton

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 8,652-square-foot manufacturing property is configured for steel production, with a predominantly clear-span building and 16-foot ceilings. Existing manufacturing equipment is included, and the facility is built out for ongoing steel fabrication operations. A 364-square-foot office on the second floor provides dedicated administrative space within the building.

The property is located in Bangor, Pennsylvania. The existing steel manufacturing business, established in 2010, is also available separately for an additional cost.

Key Highlights

  • 8,652‑square‑foot steel manufacturing facility
  • Predominantly clear‑span building with 16‑foot ceilings
  • Existing manufacturing equipment in place

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,328
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,286,560 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$918,971 $919.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$714,756 $714.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,652 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$99.7K $11.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.8K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$91.9K $10.62/SF
− OpEx
−$27.6K −$3.19/SF
NOI
$64.3K $7.44/SF
Area
Northampton County, PA
Vacancy
7.80%
Lease Rate
$11.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,286,560
Cap Rate 7%
$918,971
Cap Rate 9%
$714,756

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$919.0K
$804.1K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,328 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.64M
$1.44M – $1.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $114,871 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Bangor Steel Factory

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Plumbing Service Bakery Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16 ft
Clear height

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

406
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18013, PA

17,436
Population
7,401
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
63.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
277
Density / Sq Mi
$76,116
Median Household Income
$37,107
Median Earnings
$1,088
Median Rent
$245,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Operational industrial facility with manufacturing equipment and on-site administrative space.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 530 S Main St Bangor, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,652‑square‑foot steel manufacturing facility; Predominantly clear‑span building with 16‑foot ceilings; Existing manufacturing equipment in place
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message