Search
Operational Brewery with Taproom
For Sale
$1,299,000

500 Clay Ave, Jeannette, PA 15644

CommercialSale, Jeannette, PA

Property Size18,000 SF
Lot Size0.30 Acres
Price / SF$72.17
Days on Market110

Property Features for 500 Clay Ave

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning COMNC
Zoning description COMNC
Subdivision Jeannette
Standard status Active
Lot size 0.30 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 6719

Amenities

security system
Listing Agency: INTEGRITY PLUS REALTY
Listed By: Sidni Kendall · License #RM425677
Added: May 18 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:06PM
MLS# 1754246

Copyright © 2026 West Penn Multi List, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This approximately 18,000-square-foot, three-story commercial property combines an operating brewery and restaurant with a taproom, production area, and outdoor patio. The main level accommodates approximately 175 indoor guests and 150 people outdoors, with original 1904 tin ceilings, oak flooring, updated restrooms, and brewing, refrigeration, bar, and kitchen-related equipment included. The sale also includes furnishings, operational inventory, a brewery van, branding assets, and more than 130 proprietary beer recipes.

Brewing infrastructure includes a 2022 seven-barrel system, nine stainless steel fermenter/brite tanks, an enclosed grain room with vacuum system, an automatic keg washer, multiple coolers, and three ice machines. Building improvements include updated HVAC systems, a dedicated 5-ton brew room system, upgraded 2-inch and 4-inch water mains, sprinklers, dual electric service with 200-amp 3-phase and 600-amp single-phase capacity, and a 17-camera security system expandable to 32 cameras.

The upper two floors provide approximately 6,000 square feet with plumbing, natural light, HVAC ductwork, and an elevator shaft already installed. The property is near Route 30, the Pennsylvania Turnpike, Greensburg, and the Pittsburgh market.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 18,000 SF three‑story brewery, restaurant, and mixed‑use commercial property
  • Main level seats approximately 175 indoors plus a 150‑person outdoor patio
  • 2022 seven‑barrel brewing system with nine stainless steel fermenter/brite tanks

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$105,028
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,100,560 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,500,400 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,166,978 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 18,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$158.9K $8.83/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.9K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$150.0K $8.34/SF
− OpEx
−$45.0K −$2.50/SF
NOI
$105.0K $5.83/SF
Area
Westmoreland County, PA
Vacancy
5.60%
Lease Rate
$8.83 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,100,560
Cap Rate 7%
$1,500,400
Cap Rate 9%
$1,166,978

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$3.25M
$2.84M – $3.79M (±1% cap)
NOI $227,205 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.49%
Second Best
Industrial
$1.50M
$1.31M – $1.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,028 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.09%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.58M
$4.01M – $5.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $320,941 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 24.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Sobel's Obscure Brewery Production Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity
Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

548
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 15644, PA

18,320
Population
9,272
Households
2
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
22.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
829
Density / Sq Mi
$64,555
Median Household Income
$41,416
Median Earnings
$860
Median Rent
$160,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Brewery - Three-story brewery property with restaurant operations, production equipment, and additional space for future buildout.
Where is this brewery located?
The property is located at 500 Clay Ave Jeannette, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,299,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 18,000 SF three‑story brewery, restaurant, and mixed‑use commercial property; Main level seats approximately 175 indoors plus a 150‑person outdoor patio; 2022 seven‑barrel brewing system with nine stainless steel fermenter/brite tanks
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message