Search
Three-Unit Modern Residence with ADUs
For Sale
$1,500,000

4960 Downing, Baldwin Park, CA 91706

Newly constructed three-unit property with a detached 3-bedroom ADU and a 1-bedroom junior ADU.

Property Size2,551 SF
Days on Market50

Property Features for 4960 Downing

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,551 SF
Property subtype Investment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Building Size 2,551 SF
Year Built 2026
Stories 2
Units 3
Listing Agency: David Morales, Broker
Listed By: David Morales · License #01893696
Source: Elliman
Added: Jul 13 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of David Morales, Broker

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This brand-new three-unit property is laid out as a main two-story home plus two additional ADUs. The main home offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms with high ceilings and a modern open-concept layout. A detached ADU provides 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, while a junior ADU includes 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. All units include in-unit laundry connections and the property is move-in ready.

Located on a quiet cul-de-sac in Baldwin Park, the property offers residential income potential with a walk score of 62 and a bike score of 41.

Solar panels are included as part of the move-in-ready package, supporting the property’s overall operating profile for owner-users or investors.

Key Highlights

  • Brand‑new 3‑unit property (Year built: 2026) on a quiet cul‑de‑sac
  • Main home: 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, two stories, high ceilings, and modern open‑concept layout
  • Detached ADU: 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,550
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$891,000 $891.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$636,429 $636.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$495,000 $495.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,551 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$68.9K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.2K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$63.6K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$19.1K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$44.5K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$891,000
Cap Rate 7%
$636,429
Cap Rate 9%
$495,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$636.4K
$556.9K – $742.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,550 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$586.4K
$513.1K – $684.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,048 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.59M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,606 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.37%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Parking Lot & Garage Veterinary Clinic Locksmith Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

630
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91706, CA

73,313
Population
18,853
Households
3.9
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
68%
High-School Grad
13.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,431
Density / Sq Mi
$79,473
Median Household Income
$34,964
Median Earnings
$1,816
Median Rent
$589,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Newly constructed three-unit property with a detached 3-bedroom ADU and a 1-bedroom junior ADU.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 4960 Downing Baldwin Park, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Brand‑new 3‑unit property (Year built: 2026) on a quiet cul‑de‑sac; Main home: 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, two stories, high ceilings, and modern open‑concept layout; Detached ADU: 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message