Search
Renovated 5-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,100,000

494 Wilson St, Manchester, NH 03103

Updated multifamily property with varied bedroom layouts and in-unit laundry hookups.

Property Size5,884 SF
Price / SF$186.95
Days on Market8

Property Features for 494 Wilson St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,884 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Net Operating Income $100,000

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 4BR, 2 x 3BR, 1 x 2BR, 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 5

Additional Details

Cap Rate 9%

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,425

Amenities

washer/dryer hookups
Listing Agency: eXp Realty LLC
Listed By: AJ Pappas · License #452001651
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 24 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5-unit apartment property contains a varied mix of one 4-bedroom, two 3-bedroom, one 2-bedroom, and one 1-bedroom residence. Interior updates include vinyl plank flooring, refreshed wood cabinetry, new paint, and bathroom vanities with modern fixtures. Each apartment includes washer and dryer hookups, while street parking is available nearby.

The property is located at 494 Wilson St in Manchester, New Hampshire, on the city’s East Side. Tenants separately pay heat, hot water, and electricity, supporting distinct utility responsibility by unit. The building contains 5,884 square feet and is reported at a 9.0% cap rate when fully occupied.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑unit apartment property totaling 5,884 square feet
  • Unit mix includes 4‑bedroom, 3‑bedroom, 2‑bedroom, and 1‑bedroom apartments
  • Updated interiors feature vinyl plank flooring, wood cabinets, paint, and bathroom vanities

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$73,941
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,478,820 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,056,300 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$821,567 $821.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,884 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$141.2K $24.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.8K −$1.15/SF
EGI
$134.4K $22.85/SF
− OpEx
−$60.5K −$10.28/SF
NOI
$73.9K $12.57/SF
Area
Manchester, NH
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$24.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,478,820
Cap Rate 7%
$1,056,300
Cap Rate 9%
$821,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.06M
$924.3K – $1.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,941 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.72%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.44M
$1.26M – $1.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,146 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.20%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

RapidAuctionSoft Marketing & Advertising

Suggested Use

Top Pick Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Bakery Florist Wine and Liquor Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,576
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 03103, NH

38,039
Population
16,166
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
9.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,135
Density / Sq Mi
$70,049
Median Household Income
$41,243
Median Earnings
$1,322
Median Rent
$313,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Updated multifamily property with varied bedroom layouts and in-unit laundry hookups.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 494 Wilson St Manchester, NH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑unit apartment property totaling 5,884 square feet; Unit mix includes 4‑bedroom, 3‑bedroom, 2‑bedroom, and 1‑bedroom apartments; Updated interiors feature vinyl plank flooring, wood cabinets, paint, and bathroom vanities
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message