Search
Multifamily Property with Central Air
For Sale
$1,120,000

4921 CHESTER AVE, Philadelphia, PA 19143

Completed in 2025 with central air, electric service, and an electric water heater.

Property Size4,300 SF
Price / SF$260.47
Days on Market28

Property Features for 4921 CHESTER AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,300 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Listing Agency: OCF Realty LLC - Philadelphia
Listed By: Dava Costello · License #RS332269
Source: Graves
Added: Aug 8 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Aug 9 at 5:36AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of OCF Realty LLC - Philadelphia

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property at 4921 Chester Avenue was built in 2025 and is identified with RM1 zoning. Interior systems include central air, electric service, and an electric water heater. The reported property size is 4,300.

The property is located in Philadelphia County at the intersection area of 49th and Chester, with an address on Chester Avenue in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Key Highlights

  • 2025 construction
  • RM1 zoning designation
  • Central air conditioning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$41,433
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$828,660 $828.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$591,900 $591.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$460,367 $460.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,300 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$81.5K $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.2K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$75.3K $17.52/SF
− OpEx
−$33.9K −$7.88/SF
NOI
$41.4K $9.64/SF
Area
ZIP 19143
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$828,660
Cap Rate 7%
$591,900
Cap Rate 9%
$460,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$591.9K
$517.9K – $690.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,433 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.70%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.47M
$1.29M – $1.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $103,167 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.21%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,785
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19143, PA

64,648
Population
31,391
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
20,854
Density / Sq Mi
$47,964
Median Household Income
$38,189
Median Earnings
$1,235
Median Rent
$152,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Completed in 2025 with central air, electric service, and an electric water heater.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 4921 CHESTER AVE Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,120,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2025 construction; RM1 zoning designation; Central air conditioning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message