Search
Detached Two-Family Home
For Sale
$1,450,000
Pending

483 Woodrow Rd, Staten Island, NY 10312

Detached residential income property with substantial living space and access to public transportation, shopping, and everyday services.

Property Size3,272 SF
Days on Market226

Property Features for 483 Woodrow Rd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,272 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Listing Agency: Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Chia Chen · License #10401317469
Source: Statenislandhomelistings
Added: Jan 21 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:39PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This detached duplex contains 3,272 square feet of residential space with 8 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. The building occupies a 22.6 x 72.4-foot footprint and was built in 2026. R3-1 zoning supports its two-family residential classification.

The property is located in Staten Island’s Woodrow section, near public transportation and within minutes of Staten Island Mall and Costco. Its two-family configuration and bedroom count provide a substantial residential layout for an income-property buyer.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with 3,272 square feet of residential space
  • 8 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms across two‑family configuration
  • 22.6 x 72.4‑foot building footprint

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$80,854
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,617,080 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,155,057 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$898,378 $898.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,272 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$125.6K $38.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.1K −$3.10/SF
EGI
$115.5K $35.30/SF
− OpEx
−$34.7K −$10.59/SF
NOI
$80.9K $24.71/SF
Area
ZIP 10312
Vacancy
8.07%
Lease Rate
$38.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,617,080
Cap Rate 7%
$1,155,057
Cap Rate 9%
$898,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.16M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,854 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.02M
$889.2K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,135 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.91%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.56M
$1.37M – $1.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,286 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Restaurant Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

390
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10312, NY

61,642
Population
22,547
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
6.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,934
Density / Sq Mi
$111,434
Median Household Income
$62,700
Median Earnings
$1,911
Median Rent
$698,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Detached residential income property with substantial living space and access to public transportation, shopping, and everyday services.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 483 Woodrow Rd Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with 3,272 square feet of residential space; 8 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms across two‑family configuration; 22.6 x 72.4‑foot building footprint
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message