For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Exeter Development Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    48 Lincoln St, Exeter, NH 03833

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,990,000

    1.5+ acre mixed-use development site in downtown Exeter, NH.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    16,000 SF
    Lot size:
    1.53 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $186/SF
    Added:
    Mar 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    59
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 10 at 9:27 am

    Property Features for 48 Lincoln St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    16,000 SF
    Lot size
    1.53 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1900

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Nick Ponte

    Listing agent Nick Ponte

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 24, 2026

    Source Elliman

HighLights

    • Over 1.5 acres in downtown Exeter, NH
    • Located within the MUND Overlay District, allowing mixed‑use development
    • 16,000+ sq ft building with redevelopment potential
    • Walking distance to downtown Exeter's shops, restaurants, and Phillips Exeter Academy
    • Borders the Amtrak rail line with daily service to Boston
    • Rare investment opportunity in a desirable town

    Overview

    This property presents a development opportunity in downtown Exeter, New Hampshire. The site, spanning over 1.5 acres, is located within the MUND Overlay District, which supports a mix of residential and commercial development. The property includes a building of over 16,000 square feet that formerly served as a rubber step manufacturing plant in the early 1900s and, for the past 40 years, has been home to the Exeter Handkerchief Factory. The site borders the Amtrak rail line, which provides daily service from Exeter to Boston. It is also located within walking distance of downtown Exeter's shops and restaurants, as well as Phillips Exeter Academy. This property is located in Exeter, one of New Hampshire’s most desirable towns.