Search
30-Unit Motel with Pool
For Sale
$1,600,000

4750 S 8th, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494

Motel property featuring on-site laundry and a swimming pool.

Property Size9,257 SF
Lot Size2.18 Acres
Price / SF$172.84
Days on Market346

Property Features for 4750 S 8th

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,257 SF
Lot size 2.18 Acres
Property subtype Commercial

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Amenities

swimming pool
on-site laundry

Building Details

Year Built 1969
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Patriot Properties
Listed By: Chris Gantz · License #5859490
Source: Viewhomesinwisconsin
Added: Sep 21, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Patriot Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This motel property includes 30 rentable units, a swimming pool, and on-site laundry facilities. The improvements total 9,257 square feet and were built in 1969, providing an established hospitality configuration on a 2.18-acre site.

The property occupies the northwest corner of County Road Z and Hwy 13 / 8th Street S at 4750 S 8th in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. Its corner position provides access from a named county road and a highway-designated route, while the existing unit count and operational amenities support continued motel use.

Key Highlights

  • 30 rentable motel units
  • Swimming pool on the property
  • On‑site laundry facilities

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,063
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,121,260 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$800,900 $800.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$622,922 $622.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,257 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$138.9K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$20.8K −$2.25/SF
EGI
$118.0K $12.75/SF
− OpEx
−$62.0K −$6.69/SF
NOI
$56.1K $6.06/SF
Area
Wood County, WI
Vacancy
15.00%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
52.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,121,260
Cap Rate 7%
$800,900
Cap Rate 9%
$622,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Hotel Hospitality
$800.9K
$700.8K – $934.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,063 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.50%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.80M
$1.57M – $2.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $125,711 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Maples Motel Hotel & Motel

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Gym & Fitness Center Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

162
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 54494, WI

27,420
Population
13,110
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
125.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
219
Density / Sq Mi
$71,087
Median Household Income
$43,800
Median Earnings
$954
Median Rent
$170,800
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Nepco Lake Enclosed Shelter WISC RAPIDS, WI 54494
  • Maples Motel 4750 8th St S, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494
  • Sleep Inn & Suites 4221 8th St S, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Motel - Motel property featuring on-site laundry and a swimming pool.
Where is this motel located?
The property is located at 4750 S 8th Wisconsin Rapids, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,600,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 30 rentable motel units; Swimming pool on the property; On‑site laundry facilities
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message